Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical and a complete list of winners for the category, go through the article given below


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Best Engineered Album

The Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical has been handed out since 1959. The title of the award in the year of its introduction was Best Engineered Record - Non-Classical. In 1960 it was changed to Best Engineering Contribution - Other Than Classical or Novelty. It was awarded as Best Engineering Contribution - Popular Recording from 1961 to 1962. In 1963 it was awarded as Best Engineering Contribution - Other Than Novelty and Other Than Classical. From 1965 to 1991 it was titled Best Engineered Recording - Non-Classical. The title was changed to the current Best Engineered Album, non-Classical in 1992. 

Winners: Grammys Best Engineered Album, Classical

Year
Winner/s
Album
2010
 Imogen Heap (engineer)
 Ellipse (album) performed by Imogen Heap.
2009
 Vance Powell (engineer)
 Consolers of the Lonely performed by The Raconteurs.
2008
 Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth (engineers) Beauty & Crime performed by Suzanne Vega.
 
2007
 The Flaming Lips and Dave Fridmann (engineer)
 At War with the Mystics performed by The Flaming Lips.
2006
 Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski (engineer)
 Back Home performed by Eric Clapton
2005
 Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker (engineers)
 Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists
2004
 Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp (engineers)
 Hail to the Thief performed by Radiohead
2003
 S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland (engineers)
 Come Away with Me performed by Norah Jones
2002
 Al Schmitt (engineer)
 The Look of Love performed by Diana Krall
2001
 Dave Russell, Elliot Scheiner, Phil Burnett & Roger Nichols (engineers)
 Two Against Nature performed by Steely Dan
2000
 Al Schmitt (engineer)
 When I Look in Your Eyes performed by Diana Krall
1999
 Andy Wallace, Tchad Blake & Trina Shoemaker (engineers)
 The Globe Sessions performed by Sheryl Crow
1998
 Frank Filipetti (engineer)
 Hourglass performed by James Taylor
1997
 Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien, Francis Buckley & Tommy Vicari
 Q's Jook Joint performed by Quincy Jones
1996
 David Bianco, Jim Scott, Richard Dodd & Stephen McLaughlin (engineers)
 Wildflowers performed by Tom Petty
1995
 Ed Cherney (engineer)
 Longing in Their Hearts performed by Bonnie Raitt
1994
 Hugh Padgham (engineer)
 Ten Summoner's Tales performed by Sting
1993
 Bruce Swedien & Teddy Riley (engineers)
 Dangerous performed by Michael Jackson
1992
 Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner, David Reitzas & Woody Woodruff (engineers)
 Unforgettable... with Love performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
1991
 Bruce Swedien (engineer)
 Back on the Block performed by Quincy Jones
1990
 George Massenburg (engineer)
 Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind performed by Linda Ronstadt
1989
 Tom Lord-Alge (engineer)
 Roll With It performed by Steve Winwood
1988
 Bruce Swedien & Humberto Gatica (engineers)
 Bad performed by Michael Jackson
1987
 Jason Corsaro , Mike Nicholson & Tom Lord-Alge (engineers)
 Back in the High Life performed by Steve Winwood
1986
 Neil Dorfsman (engineer)
 Brothers in Arms performed by Dire Straits
1985
 Humberto Gatica (engineer)
 17 performed by Chicago
1984
 Bruce Swedien (engineer)
 Thriller performed by Michael Jackson
1983
 Al Schmitt, David Leonard, Greg Ladanyi & Tom Knox (engineers)
 Toto IV performed by Toto
1982
 Bill Schnee, Elliot Scheiner, Jerry Garszva & Roger Nichols (engineers)
 Gaucho performed by Steely Dan
1981
 James Guthrie (engineer)
 The Wall performed by Pink Floyd
1980
 Peter Henderson (engineer)
 Breakfast in America performed by Supertramp
1979
 Al Schmitt & Roger Nichols (engineers)
 "FM (No Static At All)" performed by Steely Dan
1978
 Al Schmitt, Bill Schnee, Elliot Scheiner & Roger Nichols (engineers)
 Aja performed by Steely Dan
1977
 Al Schmitt (engineer)
 Breezin' performed by George Benson
1976
 Brooks Arthur, Larry Alexander & Russ Payne (engineers)
 Between the Lines performed by Janis Ian
1975
 Geoff Emerick (engineer)
 Band on the Run performed by Paul McCartney & Wings
1974
 Malcolm Cecil & Robert Margouleff (engineers)
 Innervisions performed by Stevie Wonder
1973
 Armin Steiner (engineer)
 Moods performed by Neil Diamond
1972
 Henry Bush, Ron Capone & Dave Purple (engineers)
 "Theme From Shaft" performed by Isaac Hayes
1971
 Roy Halee (engineer)
 Bridge Over Troubled Water performed by Simon and Garfunkel
1970
 Geoff Emerick & Phil McDonald (engineers)
 Abbey Road performed by The Beatles
1969
 Hugh Davies & Joe Polito (engineers)
 "Wichita Lineman" performed by Glen Campbell
1968
 Geoff Emerick (engineer)
 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
1967
 Eddie Brackett & Lee Herschberg (engineers)
 "Strangers in the Night" performed by Frank Sinatra
1966
 Larry Levine (engineer)
 "A Taste of Honey" performed by Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
1965
 Phil Ramone (engineer)
 Getz/Gilberto performed by Stan Getz & João Gilberto
1964
 James Malloy (engineer)
 Charade Soundtrack performed by Henry Mancini
1963
 Al Schmitt (engineer)
 Hatari! Soundtrack performed by Henry Mancini
1962
 Robert Arnold (engineer)
 Judy at Carnegie Hall performed by Judy Garland
1961
 Luis P. Valentin (engineer)
 Ella Fitzgerald Sings the George and Ira Gershwin Songbook performed by Ella Fitzgerald
1960
 Robert Simpson (engineer)
 Belafonte at Carnegie Hall performed by Harry Belafonte
1959
 Ted Keep (engineer)
 "The Chipmunk Song" performed by David Seville

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 



Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows