For information on the Grammy Award for Best Recording Package and a complete list of winners for the category, go through the article given below


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Best Recording Package

The Grammy Award for Best Recording Package is an award that is presented to the art director of the album for the visual look of the album. It was first presented in 1959. It was separated into classical and non-classical divisions from 1962 to 1965. It was separated again into Graphic Arts and Photography divisions from 1966 to 1968. The title of the award was changed to Best Album Package in 1974 before it was changed to its current name in 1994.In 1995 the Academy came up with another award, Grammy Award for Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package for boxed sets and they were no longer eligible for Best Recording Package. 

Winners: Grammys Best Recording Package

Year
Winner/s
2009
 Metallica for Death Magnetic performed by Metallica
2008
 Zachary Nipper for Cassadaga performed by Bright Eyes
2007
 Adam Jones for 10,000 Days performed by Tool
2006
 Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz for The Forgotten Arm performed by Aimee Mann
2005
 Peter Buchanan*Smith & Dan Nadel for A Ghost Is Born performed by Wilco
2004
 Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert for Evolve performed by Ani DiFranco
2003
 Kevin Regan for Home performed by Dixie Chicks
2002
 Stanley Donwood & Tchocky for Amnesiac (Special Limited Edition) performed by Radiohead
2001
 Kevin Regan for Music performed by Madonna
2000
 Ray Benson, Sally Carns & Buddy Jackson for Ride With Bob performed by Asleep at the Wheel
1999
 Kevin Reagan for Ray of Light performed by Madonna
1998
 Hugh Brown, Al Q & Jeff Smith for Titanic: Music As Heard on the Fateful Voyage performed by Various Artists
1997
 Andy Engel & Tommy Steele for Ultra*Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler) performed by Various Artists
1996
 Robbie Cavolina & Joni Mitchell for Turbulent Indigo performed by Joni Mitchell
1995
 Buddy Jackson for Tribute to the Music of Bob Willis and the Texas Playboys performed by Asleep at the Wheel
1994
 David Lau for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945*1959 performed by Billie Holiday
1993
 Melanie Nissen for Spellbound performed by Paula Abdul
1992
 Vartan for The Complete Decca Recordings performed by Billie Holiday
1991
 Len Peltier, Jeffrey Gold & Suzanne Vega for Days of Open Hand performed by Suzanne Vega
1990
 Roger Gorman for Sound + Vision performed by David Bowie
1989
 Bill Johnson for Tired of the Runnin' performed by The O'Kanes
1988
 Bill Johnson for King's Record Shop performed by Rosanne Cash
1987
 Eiko Ishioka for Tutu performed by Miles Davis
1986
 Kosh & Ron Larson for Lush Life performed by Linda Ronstadt
1985
 Janet Perr for She's So Unusual performed by Cyndi Lauper
1984
 Robert Rauschenberg for Speaking in Tongues performed by Talking Heads
1983
 Kosh & Ron Larson for Get Closer performed by Linda Ronstadt
1982
 Peter Corriston for Tattoo You performed by The Rolling Stones
1981
 Roy Kohara for Against the Wind performed by Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
1980
 Mike Doud & Mick Haggerty for Breakfast in America performed by Supertramp
1979
 Johnny Lee & Tony Lane for Boys in the Trees performed by Carly Simon
1978
 John Berg for Love Notes performed by Ramsey Lewis
1977
 John Berg for Chicago X performed by Chicago
1976
 Jim Ladwig for Honey performed by the Ohio Players
1975
 Ed Thrasher & Christopher Whorf for Come & Gone performed by Mason Proffit
1974
 Wilkes & Braun for Tommy performed by London Symphony Orchestra & Chambre Choir
1973
 Acy Lehman & Harvey Dinnerstein for The Siegel*Schwall Band performed by the Siegel*Schwall Band
1972
 Gene Brownell & Dean O. Torrance for Pollution performed by Pollution
1971
 Robert Lockhart & Ivan Nagy for Indianola Mississippi Seeds performed by B. B. King
1970
 Evelyn J. Kelbish & David Stahlberg for America the Beautiful performed by Gary McFarland
1969
 John Berg, Richard Mantel & Horn/Griner Studio for Underground performed by Thelonious Monk
1968
 Photography * John Berg, Bob Cato & Rowland Scherman for Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits performed by Bob Dylan
1968
 Graphic Arts * Peter Blake & Jann Haworth for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
1967
 Photography * Robert Jones & Les Leverette for Confessions of a Broken Man performed by Porter Wagoner
1967
 Graphic Arts * Klaus Voormann for Revolver performed by The Beatles
1966
 Photography * Bob Jones & Ken Whitmore for Jazz Suite on the Mass Texts performed by Paul Horn
1966
 Graphic Arts * George Estes & James Alexander for Bartók: Concerto No. 2 for Violin/Stravinsky: Concerto for Violin performed by Joseph Silverstein & Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra
1965
 Classical * Robert Jones & Jan Balet for Saint*Saens: Carnival of the Animals/Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra performed by Arthur Fiedler conducting the Boston Pops
1965
 Other Than Classical * Robert Cato & Don Bronstein for People performed by Barbra Streisand
1964
 Classical * Robert Jones for Puccini: Madama Butterfly
1964
 Other Than Classical * John Berg for The Barbra Streisand Album performed by Barbra Streisand
1963
 Classical * Marvin Schwartz for The Intimate Bach
1963
 Other Than Classical * Robert Jones for Lena... Lovely and Alive performed by Lena Horne
1962
 Classical * Marvin Schwartz for Puccini: Madame Butterfly
1962
 Other Than Classical * Jim Silke for Judy at Carnegie Hall performed by Judy Garland
1961
 Marvin Schwartz for Latin ala Lee! performed by Peggy Lee
1960
 Robert M. Jones for Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 performed by Howard Mitchell conducting the National Symphony Orchestra
1959
 Frank Sinatra for Frank Sinatra Sings for Only the Lonely performed by Frank Sinatra

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site