Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1963 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1963


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1963

The fifth Grammy Award ceremony was held on May 15, 1963, in Chicago, Los Angeles. Throughout 1960s, ‘The Best on Record’ a series of tapped annual specials were broadcasted on NBC. The Academy recognized the accomplishments by musicians for the year 1962. The Album of the Year and Best Comedy Recording was honored to U.S. comedian Vaughn Meader for “First Family”, a political satire of the Kennedy family for the year 1963. Ray Charles and Allan Sherman were mostly nominated artists for the Grammy categories. Tony Bennett was the highest Grammy winner for the year, who won a total of 3 Grammy Awards. The following is the list of the nominees and winners who takes away the prestigious award.
 

Grammy Award Winners 1963

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Vaughn Meader - The First Family
  • Allan Sherman - My Son, the Folk Singer
  • Stan Getz, Charlie Byrd - Jazz Samba
  • Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart in San Francisco
Winner: Vaughn Meader - The First Family
 
Album Of The Year - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
  • Bruno Walter conducting the Columbia Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
  • Igor Stravinsky conducting the Columbia Symphony - Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet
  • Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky - The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts with Primrose, Pennario and Guests
  • Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra and Choir - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
 
Best Album Cover (Other Than Classical)
The nominees were:
  • Lena Horne - Lena ...Lovely and Alive
  • Stan Getz - Jazz Samba
  • Modern Jazz Quartet - Lonely Woman
  • Allan Sherman - My Son, the Folk Singer
  • Edith Piaf - Potpourri par Piaf
Winner: Lena Horne - Lena ...Lovely and Alive
 
Best Background Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
  • Ray Charles - Born To Lose Lyrics
  • Steve Lawrence - Go Away Little Girl
  • Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
  • Joao Gilberto - Joao Gilberto
Winner: Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
The nominees were:
  • Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky, William Primrose - The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts with Primrose, Pennario and Guests
  • Yehudi Menuhin, George Malcolm - Bach: Sonatas for Violin and Harpsichord
  • Hungarian Quartet - Bartok: Complete Quartets
  • Budapest String Quartet - Beethoven: The Late Quartets
  • Laurindo Almeida, Virginia Majewski, Vincent De Rosa - The Intimate Bach
Winner: Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky, William Primrose - The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts with Primrose, Pennario and Guests
 
Best Classical Composition By A Contemporary Composer
The nominees were:
  • Igor Stravinsky - The Flood
  • Edgard Varese - Arcana
  • Aaron Copland - Connotations for Orchestra
  • Benjamin Britten - Noye's Fludde
  • Lukas Foss - Song of Songs
  • Sir William Walton - Symphony No. 2
  • Lukas Foss - Time Cycle
Winner: Igor Stravinsky - The Flood
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
The nominees were:
  • Philharmonia Choir, Wilhelm Pitz, choral director; Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
  • New England Conservatory Chorus, Lorna Cooke de Varon, director; Charles Munch conducting the Boston Symphony - Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
  • Roger Wagner Chorale, Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire de Paris, Roger Wagner, conductor - Faure: Requiem
  • University of Utah Chorus, Ardean Watts, director; Maurice Abravanel conducting the Utah Symphony - Honegger: King David (Le Roi David)
  • Westminster Choir, Warren Martin, director; Thomas Schippers conducting the New York Philharmonic - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78
Winner: Philharmonia Choir, Wilhelm Pitz, choral director; Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist Or Duo Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
  • Andres Segovia - 5 Pieces from Platero and 1
  • Joseph Szigeti - Bach: The 6 Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Unaccompanied
  • Glenn Gould - Bach: The Art of the Fugue, Vol. 1
  • Sviatoslav Richter - Beethoven: Sonata No.″ for Piano
  • Robert and Gaby Casadesus - French Piano Music - Four Hands
  • Leon Goossens - The Art of Leon Goossens
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Isaac Stern (Stravinsky conducting the Columbia Symphony) - Stravinsky: Concerto in D for Violin
  • David Oistrakh (Klemperer conducting the French National Raido Orchestra) - Brahms: Concerto in D for Violin
  • Jascha Heifetz (Sargent conducting the New Symphony Orchestra of London) - Bruch: Scottish Fantasy; Vieuxtemps: Concerto No. 5
  • Sviatoslav Richter (Kondrashin conducting the London Symphony) - Liszt: Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 for Piano and Orchestra
  • Van Cliburn (Reiner conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2
Winner: Isaac Stern (Stravinsky conducting the Columbia Symphony) - Stravinsky: Concerto in D for Violin
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Igor Stravinsky conducting the Columbia Symphony - Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet
  • Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
  • Bruno Walter conducting the Columbia Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
  • Fritz Reiner conducting the Chicago Symphony - R. Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Winner: Igor Stravinsky conducting the Columbia Symphony - Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist With Or Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Eileen Farrell (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Wagner: Gotterdammerung, Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene; Wesendonck: Songs
  • Adele Addison (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Foss: Time Cycle
  • Birgit Nilsson (Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic) - R. Strauss: Salome
  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Moore, piano) - Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin
  • Victoria de los Angeles (Sorianno, piano) - Spanish Songs of the 20th Century
Winner: Eileen Farrell (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Wagner: Gotterdammerung, Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene; Wesendonck: Songs
 
Best Comedy Performance
The nominees were:
  • Vaughn Meader - The First Family
  • Jonathan Winters - Another Day, Another World
  • Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller, Dudley Moore - Beyond the Fringe
  • Allan Sherman - My Son, the Folk Singer
  • Elaine May, Mike Nichols - Nichols and May Examine Doctors
Winner: Vaughn Meader - The First Family
 
Best Documentary Or Spoken Word Recording (Other Than Comedy)
The nominees were:
  • Charles Laughton - The Story Teller: A Session with Charles Laughton
  • Carl Sandburg - Carl Sandburg Reading His Poetry
  • Claude Rains, reader; Glenn Gould, pianist - Enoch Arden (music by R. Strauss; poem by Alfred Tennyson)
  • Laurence Harvey - This Is My Beloved
  • Stan Kenton - Mama Sang a Song
Winner: Charles Laughton - The Story Teller: A Session with Charles Laughton
 
Best Engineered Recording - Novelty
The nominees were:
  • Fennell conducting the Eastman Wind Ensemble; Martin Gabel, narrator - The Civil War, Vol. 1
  • Vaughn Meader - The First Family
  • Allan Sherman - My Son, the Folk Singer
  • Lou Monte - Pepino, the Italian Mouse
  • David Seville - The Chipmunk Songbook
Winner: Fennell conducting the Eastman Wind Ensemble; Martin Gabel, narrator - The Civil War, Vol. 1
 
Best Engineering Contribution (Other Than Novelty Or Classical)
The nominees were:
  • Henry Mancini - Hatari!
  • Stan Kenton - Adventures in Jazz
  • Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
  • Nelson Riddle - Route 66 Theme
  • Various artists - Stereo Spectacular
Winner: Henry Mancini - Hatari!
 
Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording
The nominees were:
  • Lewis W. Layton - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
  • Fred Plaut - Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
  • Robert Fine - Copland: Billy the Kid; Appalachian Spring
  • London Recording Team - Holst: The Planets
  • Fred Plaut - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
  • William Britten - Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Winner: Lewis W. Layton - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
 
Best Folk Recording
The nominees were:
  • Peter, Paul & Mary - If I Had A Hammer Lyrics
  • Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan
  • Flatt and Scruggs - Ballad Of Jed Clampett Lyrics
  • Harry Belafonte - The Midnight Special
  • Joan Baez - Joan Baez in Concert
  • Kingston Trio - Something Special
  • New Christy Minstrels - Presenting the New Christy Minstrels
Winner: Peter, Paul & Mary - If I Had A Hammer Lyrics
 
Best Gospel Or Other Religious Recording
The nominees were:
  • Mahalia Jackson - Great Songs of Love and Faith
  • Alex Bradford (Marion Williams & Stars of Faith) - Black Nativity
  • Clefs of Calvary - Same Me
  • Franz Rupp, piano - Marian Anderson
  • Ralph Carmichael - Hymns at Sunset
  • Tennessee Ernie Ford - I Love to Tell the Story
Winner: Mahalia Jackson - Great Songs of Love and Faith
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Henry Mancini - Baby Elelphant Walk
  • Joe Harnell - Fly Me to the Moon Bossa Nova
  • Eddie Sauter - Focus (Stan Getz)
  • Quincy Jones - Quintessence
  • Nelson Riddle - Route 66 Theme
  • Robert Farnon - Sensuous Strings of Robert Farnon
  • David Rose - The Stripper
Winner: Henry Mancini - Baby Elelphant Walk
 
Best Instrumental Theme
The nominees were:
  • Bobby Scott, Ric Marlow - A Taste of Honey
  • Stranger on the Shore - Acker Bilk, Robert Mellin
  • The Stripper - David Rose
  • Walk on the Wild Side - Elmer Bernstein
  • Baby Elephant Walk - Henry Mancini
  • Route 66 Theme - Nelson Riddle
Winner: Bobby Scott, Ric Marlow - A Taste of Honey
 
Best Jazz Performance By A Large Group - Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Stan Kenton - Adventures in Jazz
  • Stan Getz, Gary McFarland - Big Band Bossa Nova
  • Dizzy Gillespie - Carnegie Hall Concert
  • Duke Ellington, Count Basie - First Time!
  • Miles Davis, Gil Evans - Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall
  • Count Basie - The Legend
  • Jimmy Smith - Walk on the Wild Side
Winner: Stan Kenton - Adventures in Jazz
 
Best Jazz Performance By A Soloist Or Small Group - Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Stan Getz - Desafinado
  • Eddie Cano - A Taste of Honey
  • George Shearing Quintet - Nat King Cole Sings, George Shearing Plays
  • Charlie Mingus - Tijuana Moods
  • Bill Evans, Jim Hall - Undercurrent
  • Oscar Peterson Trio - West Side Story
Winner: Stan Getz - Desafinado
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Georg Solti conducting the Rome Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Price, Vickers, Gorr, Merrill, Tozzi) - Verdi: Aida
  • Erich Leinsdorf conducting the London Symphony (solos: Nilsson, Brouwenstijn, Gorr, Vickers, London, Ward) - Wagner: Die Walkure
  • Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Rome Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Moffo, Tucker, Costa, Merrill, Tozzi, Maero) - Puccini: La Boheme
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Nilsson, Wachter, Stolze) - R. Strauss: Salome
  • Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Ludwig, Vickers, Frick, Hallstein, Berry) - Beethoven: Fidelio
Winner: Georg Solti conducting the Rome Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Price, Vickers, Gorr, Merrill, Tozzi) - Verdi: Aida
 
Best Original Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Richard Rodgers (Broadway cast) - No Strings
  • Dudley Moore (Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller, Dudley Moore) - Beyond the Fringe
  • Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley (Anthony Newley, Anna Quayle and cast) - Stop the World, I Want to Get Off
  • Lionel Bart (Broadway cast) - Oliver!
  • Stephen Sondheim (Broadway cast) - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Winner: Richard Rodgers (Broadway cast) - No Strings
 
Best Original Jazz Composition
The nominees were:
  • Vince Guaraldi - Cast Your Fate to the Winds
  • Paul Desmond - Desmond Blue
  • Eddie Sauter - Focus
  • Quincy Jones - Quintessence
  • Henry Mancini - Sounds of Hatari!
  • Charlie Mingus - Tijuana Moods
  • Lalo Schifrin - Tunisian Fantasy
Winner: Vince Guaraldi - Cast Your Fate to the Winds
 
Best Performance By A Chorus
The nominees were:
  • New Christy Minstrels - Presenting the New Christy Minstrels
  • Norman Luboff - A Choral Spectacular
  • Pete King Chorale - Consider Yourself
  • Johnny Mann Singers (Si Zentner Orchestra) - Great Band with Great Voices Swing the Great Voices of the Great Bands
  • Fred Waring & the Pennyslvanians - The Waring Blend
Winner: New Christy Minstrels - Presenting the New Christy Minstrels
 
Best Performance By An Orchestra For Dancing
The nominees were:
  • Joe Harnell - Fly Me to the Moon Bossa Nova
  • Stan Getz, Gary McFarland - Big Band Bossa Nova
  • Quincy Jones - Big Band Bossa Nova
  • Neal Hefti - Jazz Pops
  • David Rose - The Stripper
  • Laurindo Almeida - Viva Bossa Nova!
Winner: Joe Harnell - Fly Me to the Moon Bossa Nova
 
Best Performance By An Orchestra Or Instrument With Orchestra (Not Jazz Or Dancing)
The nominees were:
  • Peter Nero - The Colorful Peter Nero
  • Henry Mancini - Hatari!
  • Felix Slatkin - Hoedown!
  • Acker Bilk - Stranger on the Shore
  • Elmer Bernstein - Walk on the Wild Side
Winner: Peter Nero - The Colorful Peter Nero
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Leonard Bernstein - Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
  • Boris Karloff - The Cat Who Walked by Herself
  • Danny Kaye - Grimms' Fairy Tales
  • David Seville - The Chipmunk Songbook
  • Shari Lewis - Shari in Storyland
Winner: Leonard Bernstein - Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
 
Country And Western Recording
The nominees were:
  • Burl Ives - Funny Way of Laughin' Lyrics
  • Claude King - Wolverton Mountain Lyrics
  • George Jones - She Still Thinks I Can
  • Jimmy Dean - P. T. 109 Lyrics
  • Johnny Tillotson - It Keeps Right on A-Hurtin'
  • Marty Robbins - Devil Woman Lyrics
Winner: Burl Ives - Funny Way of Laughin' Lyrics
 
Female Solo Vocal Performance
The nominees were:
  • Ella Fitzgerald - Ella Swings Brightly with Nelson Riddle
  • Peggy Lee - I'm A Woman Lyrics
  • Lena Horne - Lena...Lovely and Alive
  • Kitty Lester - Love Letters
  • Sandy Stewart - My Coloring Book
  • Diahann Carroll - No, Strings
  • Pat Thomas - Slightly Out of Time
Winner: Ella Fitzgerald - Ella Swings Brightly with Nelson Riddle
 
Male Solo Vocal Performance
The nominees were:
  • Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
  • Mel Torme - Comin' Home Baby
  • Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
  • Anthony Newley - What Kind of Fool Am I
  • Sammy Davis Jr. - What Kind of Fool Am I
Winner: Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Robert Goulet Lyrics
  • Peter, Paul & Mary Lyrics
  • The Four Seasons Lyrics
  • The New Christy Minstrels
  • Vaughn Meader
  • Allan Sherman Lyrics
Winner: Robert Goulet Lyrics
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
  • Joe Harnell and His Orchestra - Fly Me to the Moon Bossa Nova
  • Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
  • Sammy Davis Jr. - What Kind of Fool Am I
  • Stan Getz, Charlie Byrd – Desafinado
Winner: Tony Bennett - I Left My Heart In San Francisco Lyrics
 
Rhythm & Blues Recording
The nominees were:
  • Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
  • B. Bumble and the Stingers - Nut Rocker
  • Bobby Darin - What'd I Say
  • Little Eva - The Locomotion Lyrics
  • Mel Torme - Comin' Home Baby
  • Sam Cooke - Bring It On Home To Me Lyrics
Winner: Ray Charles - I Can't Stop Loving You Lyrics
 
Rock And Roll Recording
The nominees were:
  • Bent Fabric - Alley Cat
  • Mary Wells - You Beat Me To The Punch Lyrics
  • Neil Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do Lyrics
  • Sam Cooke - Twistin' the Night Away
  • The Drifters - Up On The Roof Lyrics
  • The Four Seasons - Big Girls Don't Cry Lyrics
Winner: Bent Fabric - Alley Cat
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley - What Kind of Fool Am I
  • Douglass Cross, George Cory - I Left My Heart in San Francisco
  • John Kander, Fred Ebb - My Coloring Book
  • Lionel Bart - As Long as He Needs Me
  • Richard Rodgers - The Sweetest Sounds
Winner: Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley - What Kind of Fool Am I
 
 
Vocal Group Performance
The nominees were:
  • Peter, Paul & Mary - If I Had A Hammer Lyrics
  • The Lettermen - A Song for Young Love
  • The Hi-Los - The Hi-Los Happen to Folk Songs
  • The Four Freshmen - The Swingers
  • The Limeliters - Through Children's Eyes
Winner: Peter, Paul & Mary - If I Had A Hammer Lyrics

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows