Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1971 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1971


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1971

The 13th Grammy Awards ceremony was held on 16th March 1971, at Hollywood Palladium (Los Angeles). James Taylor, Ray Stevens and Miles Davis were the mostly nominated artists for the year. It was in 1971 that ABC bought the rights to the Grammy telecast. So it was for the first time that the Grammy Award ceremony was aired live. Andy Williams was the anchor for the evening. Mostly nominated artists for the year were James Taylor, Ray Stevens and Miles Davis. B.B. King, The Carpenters; Simon and Garfunkel were the artists honored with more Grammys. Given below is the list of the nominees as well as winners who seized the Grammy Awards for the year 1971. 

Grammy Award Winners 1971

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • Chicago - Chicago
  • Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young - Deja Vu
  • Elton John - Elton John Lyrics
  • James Taylor - Sweet Baby James
  • The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
Winner: Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
 
Album Of The Year - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm) - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony (R. Page directing the Male Chorus of the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; solo: Krause) - Shostakovich: Symphony No.–
  • George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Oistrakh, Rostropovich) - Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello)
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Oistrakh, Anda, Kempf, Goossens, Leitner) - Beethoven Edition'70
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony - Ives: Three Places in New England; Ruggles: Sun Treader
Winner: Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm) - Berlioz: Les Troyens
 
Best Album Cover
The nominees were:
  • B.B. King - Indianola Mississippi Seeds Lyrics
  • Chicago - Chicago
  • Mason Williams - Hand Made
  • Mason Proffit - Mason Proffit
  • Rodzinski conducting the Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London - Schubert: Unfinished Symphony; Beethoven: Fifth Symphony
Winner: B.B. King - Indianola Mississippi Seeds Lyrics
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Bessie Smith - The World's Greatest Blues Singer
  • Jack Moran - As I See It
  • Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
  • Alexander's Greyhound Brass - Hold Back the World
  • Mississippi Fred McDowell - I Do Not Play No Rock and Roll
  • Judy Garland - Judy. London.1969
  • Bill Monroe & the Blue Grass Boys - Sixteen All Time Greatest Hits
Winner: Bessie Smith - The World's Greatest Blues Singer
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
  • Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
  • Blood Sweat & Tears - Lucretia Mac Evil Lyrics
Winner: Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
 
Best Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • Gregg Smith conducting the Gregg Smith Singers and Columbia Chamber Ensemble - New Music of Charles Ives
  • Reinhold Schmid, Helmut Froschauer conducting the Vienna Singverein; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Haydn: The Creation
  • Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Pierre Boulez conducting the London Symphony - Mahler: Das Klagende Lied
  • Lorna Cooke de Varon directing the New England Conservatory Chorus; Katherine Edmonds Pusztai conduting the Children's Chours of the New England Conservatory; Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Orff: Carmina Burana
  • Robert E. Page directing the Male Chorus of the Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia; Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony - Shostakovich: Symphony No.–
  • Gregg Smith conducting the Ithaca College Concert Choir; Robert Craft conducting the Columbia Symphony - The New Stravinsky
Winner: Gregg Smith conducting the Gregg Smith Singers and Columbia Chamber Ensemble - New Music of Charles Ives
 
Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music
The nominees were:
  • Eugene Istomin, Isaac Stern, Leonard Rose - Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
  • Guarneri Quartet - Beethoven: The 5 Late Quartets
  • Sviatoslav Richter, David Oistrakh - Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D Minor
  • Gunther Schuller - Ives: Calcium Light Night
  • Benjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Singers - Salute to Percy Grainger
Winner: Eugene Istomin, Isaac Stern, Leonard Rose - Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Or Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich (Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello)
  • Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Nos. 9-16
  • Alexis Weissenberg (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony) - Bartok: Concerto No. 2 for Piano
  • Ivan Moravec - Beethoven: Sonatas No. 26, Op. 81a (Les Adieux), and No. 15, Op. 28 (Pastoral)
  • David Oistrakh (Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Brahsm: Concerto in D Major for Violin
Winner: David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich (Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra) - Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello)
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
  • Seiji Ozawa conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
  • George Szell conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Gerald Moore, accompanist) - Schubert: Lieder
  • Leontyne Price - (Downes conducting the London Symphony) - Prima Donna, Vol. 3
  • Janet Backer (Gibson conducting the London Symphony) - Death of Cleopatra final scenes, Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Christa Ludwig, Walter Berry (Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
  • Marilyn Horn (Lewis, conductor) - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Winner: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Gerald Moore, accompanist) - Schubert: Lieder
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Flip Wilson - The Devil Made Me Buy This Dress
  • Bill Cosby - Live at Madison Square Garden
  • David Frye - I Am the President
  • Homer & Jethro - Daddy Played First Base
  • Orson Welles - The Begatting of the President
Winner: Flip Wilson - The Devil Made Me Buy This Dress
 
Best Contemporary Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Henry Mancini - Theme from Z and Other Film Music
  • Vincent Bell - Airport Love Theme
  • Assembled Multitude - Overture from Tommy
  • Quincy Jones - Soul Flower
  • Jimi Hendrix - Star Spangled Banner Lyrics
Winner: Henry Mancini - Theme from Z and Other Film Music
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed - Me and Jerry
  • Jerry Smith - Drivin' Home
  • Merle Haggard & the Stranger - Street Singer
  • Chet Atkins - Yestergroovin
  • Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet
Winner: Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed - Me and Jerry
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • Marty Robbins - My Woman, My Woman, My Wife Lyrics
  • Bill Rice - Wonder Could I Live There Anymore
  • Conway Twitty - Hello Darlin' Lyrics
  • Glenn Martin, Dave Kirby - Is Anybody Goin' to San Antoine
  • Merle Haggard - The Fightin' Side Of Me Lyrics
Winner: Marty Robbins - My Woman, My Woman, My Wife Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Johnny Cash, June Carter - If I Were a Carpenter
  • The Statler Brothers - Bed Of Rose's Lyrics
  • Porter Wagoner, Dolly Parton - Daddy Was an Old-Time Preacher Man
  • Waylon Jennings, Jessi Colter - Suspicious Minds
  • Jack Blanchard & Misty Morgan - Tennessee Bird Walk Lyrics
Winner: Johnny Cash, June Carter - If I Were a Carpenter
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Lynn Anderson - Rose Garden Lyrics
  • Wanda Jackson - A Woman Lives for Love
  • Dolly Parton - Mule Skinner Blues Lyrics
  • Tammy Wynette - Run Woman, Run Lyrics
  • Jean Shepard - Then He Touched Me Lyrics
Winner: Lynn Anderson - Rose Garden Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Ray Price - For The Good Times Lyrics
  • Jerry Reed - Amos Moses Lyrics
  • Charley Pride - Charley Pride's 10th Album
  • Merle Haggard - Okie From Muskogee Lyrics
  • Johnny Cash - Sunday Morning Coming Down Lyrics
Winner: Ray Price - For The Good Times Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
  • Neil Diamond - Tap Root Manuscript
  • B. Kaempfert & Orchestra - The Kaempfert Touch
  • Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children
Winner: Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording – Classical
The nominees were:
  • Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
  • Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello - Brahms: Double Concerto
  • Thomas conducting the Boston Symphony - Ives: Three Places in New England; Ruggles: Sun Treader
  • Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; solos: Crespin, Minton - R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
  • Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Symphony - Shostakovich
Winner: Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • T-Bone Walker - Good Feelin'
  • Ali Akbar Khan, accompanied by Shankar Ghosh - Shree Rag
  • Bjorn Stabi, Ole Hjorth - Folk Fiddling from Sweden
  • David Lewisohn - Black Music of South America
  • Mississippi Fred McDowell - I Do Not Play No Rock and Roll
  • Muddy Waters - Sail On
Winner: T-Bone Walker - Good Feelin'
 
Best Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Talk About the Good Times
  • Thrasher Brothers - Fantastic Thrashers at Fantastic Caverns
  • LeFevres - Moving Up
  • Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters - Talk About the Good Times
  • Florida Boys - The Many Moods of the Florida Boys
Winner: Oak Ridge Boys - Talk About the Good Times
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Henry Mancini - Theme from Z
  • Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
  • Quincy Jones - Gula Matari
  • Assembled Multitude - Overture from Tommy
  • Don Ellis - The Magic Bus Ate My Donut
Winner: Henry Mancini - Theme from Z
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Alfred Newman - Airport Love Theme
  • Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
  • Quincy Jones - Gula Matari
  • Lalo Shifrin - Theme from Medical Center
  • Henry Mancini - Theme from Sunflower
Winner: Alfred Newman - Airport Love Theme
 
Best Jazz Performance - Large Group Or Soloist With Large Group
The nominees were:
  • Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
  • Paul Desmond - Bridge Over Troubled Water
  • Thad Jones, Mel Lewis - Consummation
  • Don Ellis - Don Ellis at Fillmore
  • Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington, 70th Birthday Concert
  • Quincy Jones - Gula Matari
Winner: Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
 
Best Jazz Performance - Small Group Or Soloist With Small Group
The nominees were:
  • Bill Evans - Alone
  • John Coltrane - Coltrane Legacy
  • Herbie Hancock - Fat Albert Rotunda
  • Erroll Garner - Feeling Is Believing
  • Gary Burton - Good-Vibes
Winner: Bill Evans - Alone
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm) - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Crespin, Minton, Donath, Jungwirth) - R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic, Deutsche Opera Chorus (solos: Brilioth, Stewart, Keleman, Dernesch, Janowitz, Ludwig, Chookasian) - Wagner: Gotterdammerung
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House (solos: McIntyre, Shirley, Soederstroem, David, Ward) - Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande
  • Zubin Mehta conducting the New Philharmonia Orchestra, Amobrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes, Cossotto) - Verdi: Il Travatore
Winner: Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Vickers, Veasey, Lindholm) - Berlioz: Les Troyens
 
Best Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr - Let It Be
  • Alfred Newman - Airport
  • Fred Karlin - The Sterile Cuckoo
  • Johnny Mandel - M*A*S*H
  • Johnny Mercer, Henry Mancini - Darling Lili
Winner: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr - Let It Be
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Children's Television Workshop - Sesame Street (Sesame Street TV cast)
  • Jim Henson - Rubber Duckie
  • Loretta Long - Susan Sings Songs from Sesame Street
Winner: Children's Television Workshop - Sesame Street (Sesame Street TV cast)
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Performance - Duo Or Group (Vocal Or Instrumental)
The nominees were:
  • Delfonics - Didn't I Blow Your Mind This Time Lyrics
  • Presidents - 5-10-15-20 (25-30 Years of Love)
  • Charles Wright & the Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band - Express Yourself
  • Four Tops - It's All in the Game
  • 100 Proof - Somebody's Been Sleeping in My Bed
Winner: Delfonics - Didn't I Blow Your Mind This Time Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Ronald Dunbar, General Johnson - Patches
  • Greg Perry, General Johnson, Angelo Bond - Somebody's Been Sleeping in My Bed
  • Russell Lewis, Herman Davis - Groovy Situation
  • Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright, Lulu Hardaway - Signed, Sealed, Delivered
  • Thom Bell, William Hart - Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)
Winner: Ronald Dunbar, General Johnson - Patches
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Aretha Franklin - Don't Play That Song Lyrics
  • Nina Simone - Black Gold
  • Esther Phillips - Set Me Free
  • Dee Dee Warwick - She Didn't Know
  • Candi Staton - Stand By Your Man
Winner: Aretha Franklin - Don't Play That Song Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • B.B. King - The Thrill Is Gone Lyrics
  • Wilson Pickett - Engine No. 9
  • Clarence Carter - Patches Lyrics
  • Stevie Wonder - Signed Sealed Delivered Lyrics
  • Edwin Starr - War Lyrics
Winner: B.B. King - The Thrill Is Gone Lyrics
 
Best Sacred Performance - Musical
The nominees were:
  • Jake Hess - Everything Is Beautiful
  • Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Richard Condie conducting - God of Our Fathers
  • Pat Boone - Rapture
  • Ralph Carmichael Orchestra and Chorus - The Centurion
  • George Beverly Shea - There Is More to Life
Winner: Jake Hess - Everything Is Beautiful
 
Best Score From An Original Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Company - Stephen Sondheim
  • Coco - Alan Jay Lerner, Andre Previn
  • Applause - Charles Strouse, Lee Adams
  • Purlie - Gary Geld, Peter Udell
  • Joy - Oscar Brown Jr., Jean Pace, Sivuca
Winner: Company - Stephen Sondheim
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Edwin Hawkins Singers - Every Man Wants to Be Free
  • James Cleveland - Amazing Grace
  • Andrae Crouch - Christian People
  • Myrna Summers - God Gave Me a Song
  • Jessy Dixon - Hello Sunshine
Winner: Edwin Hawkins Singers - Every Man Wants to Be Free
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
The nominees were:
  • Martin Luther King Jr. - Why I Oppose the War in Vietnam
  • Apollo 8, 11, 12 astronauts, Presidents Kennedy and Nixon - In the Beginning
  • Ambrose, Dryden, Hecht, Molloy, Seeger - Poems and Ballads from 100-Plus American Poets
  • Bill Cosby - Grover Henson Feels Forgotten
  • Everett Dirksen - Everett Dirksen's America
Winner: Martin Luther King Jr. - Why I Oppose the War in Vietnam
 
Contemporary Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Dionne Warwick - I'll Never Fall in Love Again
  • Diana Ross - Ain't No Mountain High Enough Lyrics
  • Bobbie Gentry - Fancy Lyrics
  • Linda Ronstadt - Long Long Time Lyrics
  • Anne Murray - Snowbird Lyrics
Winner: Dionne Warwick - I'll Never Fall in Love Again
 
Contemporary Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
  • Elton John - Elton John
  • Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs and Englishmen
  • Brook Benton - Rainy Nights in Georgia
  • James Taylor - Sweet Baby James Lyrics
Winner: Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
 
Contemporary Song
The nominees were:
  • Paul Simon - Bridge Over Troubled Waters Lyrics
  • James Taylor - Fire And Rain Lyrics
  • John Lennon, Paul McCartney - Let It Be
  • Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
  • Roger Nichols, Paul Williams - We've Only Just Begun
Winner: Paul Simon - Bridge Over Troubled Waters Lyrics
 
Contemporary Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
  • Jackson 5 - Abc Lyrics
  • Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • Chicago - Chicago Lyrics
  • Beatles - Let It Be Lyrics
Winner: The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • The Carpenters Lyrics
  • Anne Murray Lyrics
  • Elton John Lyrics
  • The Patridge Family
  • Melba Moore
Winner: The Carpenters Lyrics
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • James Taylor - Fire And Rain Lyrics
  • Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
  • Beatles - Let It Be Lyrics
  • The Carpenters - Close To You Lyrics
Winner: Simon And Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Paul Simon - Bridge Over Troubled Waters Lyrics
  • James Taylor - Fire And Rain Lyrics
  • John Lennon, Paul McCartney - Let It Be
  • Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful Lyrics
  • Roger Nichols, Paul Williams - We've Only Just Begun
Winner: Paul Simon - Bridge Over Troubled Waters Lyrics
 
Trustees Award
The nominees were:
  • Chris Albertson, John Hammond, Larry Hiller
  • Paul Weston
Winner: Chris Albertson, John Hammond, Larry Hiller

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows