Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1972 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1972


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1972

The 14th Grammy Awards was held on 14th March 1972, at Felt Forum in New York City. The Academy honored musicians for their outstanding performance in the year 1971. Andy Williams was the host for the show. Isaac Hayes, Carole King and Kris Kristofferson were the artists mostly nominated in the categories of Grammy Awards. Carole King snatched 4 Grammy Awards for the year. The notable ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ was presented to Elvis Presley. The Beatles took over ‘The Trustees Award’ for the year. The following is the list of the nominees and winners, who walked away with the Grammys for the year 1972. 

Grammy Award Winners 1972

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Carole King - Tapestry Lyrics
  • George Harrison - All Things Must Pass Lyrics
  • Isaac Hayes - Shaft
  • The Carpenters - The Carpenters Lyrics
Winner: Carole King - Tapestry Lyrics
 
Album Of The Year - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas)
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony - Boulez Conducts Boulez: Pli Selon Pli
  • Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra; Robert Page directing the Temple University Choirs - Pendericki: Utrenja, the Entombment of Christ
  • Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (solos: Curtin, Estes) - Shostakovich: Symphony No.—
  • Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden - Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas)
 
Best Album Cover
The nominees were:
  • Pollution - Pollution
  • Blood, Sweat & Tears - B, S, & T 4
  • Jefferson Airplane - Bark -
  • Jimmy McGriff - Black Pearl
  • various - Hot Platters
  • Mason Williams - Sharepickers
Winner: Pollution - Pollution
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Sam Samudio - Sam Hard and Heavy (Samudio)
  • Tom West - Honky Tonkin' with Charlie Walker
  • Nat Hentoff - Louis Armstrong July 4,'00 - July 6,'71
  • Colman Andrews - Miles Davis
  • James Lyons - Music of Varese (Simonovitch conducting the Paris Intstrumental Ensemble)
Winner: Sam Samudio - Sam Hard and Heavy (Samudio)
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney - Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey
  • Bill Medley - Freedom and Fear
  • Bj Thomas - Long Ago Tomorrow Lyrics
  • The Carpenters - Superstar Lyrics
  • Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Lyrics
Winner: Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney - Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
The nominees were:
  • Juilliard Quartet - Debussy: Quartet in G Minor; Ravel: Quartet in F Major
  • Jan DeGaetani, Michael M. Dash (Arthur Weisberg conducting the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble) - Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children
  • Beaux Arts Trio - Dvorak: Piano Trios (Complete)
  • Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting the Concentus Musicus - Fux-Schmelzer: Music in the Hapsburg Palace
  • Paul Zukofsky, Gilbert Kalish, Charles Russo, Robert Sylvester (New York String Quartet) - Ives: Chamber Music
Winner: Juilliard Quartet - Debussy: Quartet in G Minor; Ravel: Quartet in F Major
 
Best Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony; Russell Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Chorus - Berlioz: Requiem
  • Robert Page directing the Temple University Choirs; Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Penderecki: Utrenjan, the Entombment of Christ
  • Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducting the Moscow Radio Symphony - Prokofiev: Seven, They Are Seven
  • Ensti Pohjola conducting the Helsinki University Men's Choir; Paavo Berglund conducting the Bournemouth Symphony - Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
  • Wolfgang Frommc conducting the Collegium Vocale of Cologne - Stockhausen: Stimmung
Winner: Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony; Russell Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Chorus - Berlioz: Requiem
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Julian Bream (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar
  • Igor Kipnis (Marriner conducting the London Strings) - Bach: Complete Concertos for Harpsichord and Orchestra
  • David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich, Sviatoslav Richter (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Beethoven: Triple Concerto (Concerto in C Major for Violin, Piano and Cello, Op. 56)
  • Henryk Szeryng (Kubelik conducting the Bavarian Symphony) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Martinon: Concerto for Violin
  • Jacqueline Du Pre (Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Dvorak: Concerto in B Minor for Cello
  • Van Cliburn (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Liszt: Concerto No. 2 in A Major
  • Kyung-Wha Chung (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Sibelius: Concerto in D Minor for Violin; Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin
Winner: Julian Bream (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas)
  • Alicia de Larrocha - Alicia de Larrocha Plays Spanish Piano Music of the 20th Century
  • Glenn Gould - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Vol. 3, Preludes and Fugues 17-24
  • Van Cliburn - Barber: Sonata for Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 in A Major
  • Stephen Bishop - Bartok: Mikrokosmos, Vol. 6; Out of Doors Suite; Sonatina
  • Rudolf Serkin - Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 in B Flat, Op. 106 (Hammerklavier)
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov (etudes tableaux, piano music, sonatas)
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony - Boulez Conducts Boulez: Pli Selon Pli
  • Antal Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 65-72 (Vol. 1)
  • Bernard Haitink conducting the London Philharmonic - Holst: The Planets
  • Jascha Horenstein conducting the London Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
Winner: Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Leontyne Price (Garvey, accompanist) - Leontyne Price Sings Robert Schumann
  • Janet Baker, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - An Evening of Duets
  • Cathy Berberian (Berio conducting the BBC Symphony) - Berio: Epifanie
  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Peters conducting the Vienna Haydn Orchestra) - Haydn and Mozart Arias
  • Evelyn Lear, Thomas Stewart - Ives: American Scenes/American Poets
Winner: Leontyne Price (Garvey, accompanist) - Leontyne Price Sings Robert Schumann
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Lily Tomlin - This Is a Recording
  • Bill Cosby - When I Was a Kid
  • Cheech & Chong - Cheech and Chong
  • Flip Wilson - Flip: The Flip Wilson Show
  • Hudson & Landry - Ajax Liquor Store
Winner: Lily Tomlin - This Is a Recording
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Chet Atkins - Snowbird
  • Floyd Cramer - For the Good Times
  • Jerry Kennedy - Jerry Kennedy Plays: With All Due Respect to Kris Kristofferson
  • Bakersfield Brass - Rose Garden
  • Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Ruby, Don't Take Your Love to Town
Winner: Chet Atkins - Snowbird
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • Kris Kristofferson - Help Me Make It Through The Night Lyrics
  • Freddie Hart - Easy Loving Lyrics
  • Joe South - Rose Garden
  • Kris Kristofferson - Me And Bobby Mcgee Lyrics
  • Kris Kristofferson - For The Good Times Lyrics
Winner: Kris Kristofferson - Help Me Make It Through The Night Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - After the Fire Is Gone
  • Porter Wagoner, Dolly Parton - Better Move It on Home
  • Roy Acuff with the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - I Saw the Light
  • Johnny Cash, June Carter - No Need to Worry
  • Tompall & the Glaser Brothers – Rings
Winner: Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - After the Fire Is Gone
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Sammi Smith - Help Me Make It Through the Night
  • Tammy Wynette - Good Lovin'
  • Jody Miller - He's So Fine Lyrics
  • Lynn Anderson - How Can I Unlove You Lyrics
  • Dolly Parton - Joshua Lyrics
Winner: Sammi Smith - Help Me Make It Through the Night
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Jerry Reed - When You're Hot You're Hot Lyrics
  • Freddie Hart - Easy Loving Lyrics
  • Ray Price - I Won't Mention It Again Lyrics
  • Charley Pride - Kiss An Angel Good Mornin' Lyrics
  • Johnny Paycheck - She's All I Got Lyrics
Winner: Jerry Reed - When You're Hot You're Hot Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft Lyrics
  • Carpenters - Carpenters
  • Neil Diamond - Stones Lyrics
  • 5th Dimension - The 5th Dimension Live!
  • Michael Colombier – Wings
Winner: Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Davis conducting the London Symphony; Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Oldham conducting the London Symphony - Berlioz: Requiem
  • Szell conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Beethoven: Egmont - Complete Incidental Music
  • Weisberg conducting the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; solos: Jan DeGaetani, Michael Dash - Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children
  • Steinberg conducting the Boston Symphony - Holst: The Planets
Winner: Davis conducting the London Symphony; Burgess conducting the Wandsworth School Boys' Choir; Oldham conducting the London Symphony - Berlioz: Requiem
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • Muddy Waters - They Call Me Muddy Waters
  • Esso Trinidad Steel Band - The Esso Trinidad Steel Band
  • Howlin' Wolf - Message to the Young
  • Javanese Players - Javanese Court Gamelan
  • Keiko Matsuo - 18th Century Traditional Music of Japan
  • Mississippi Fred McDowell - Mississippi Fred McDowell
  • T-Bone Walker - Stormy Monday Blues
Winner: Muddy Waters - They Call Me Muddy Waters
 
Best Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Charley Pride - Let Me Live Lyrics
  • Blackwood Brothers - He's Still King of Kings
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Jesus Christ, What a Man
  • Hovie Lister with the Statesmen - Put Your Hand in the Hand
  • Imperials - Time to Get It Together
Winner: Charley Pride - Let Me Live Lyrics
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Isaac Hayes, Johnny Allen - Theme from Shaft
  • Michel Colombier - Earth
  • Joshua Rifkin - Nightingale II
  • Don Sebesky - The Rite of Spring (Hubert Laws)
  • Michel Legrand - Theme from Summer of '42
Winner: Isaac Hayes, Johnny Allen - Theme from Shaft
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Michel Legrand - Theme from Summer of '42
  • Chuck Mangione - Hill Where the Lord Hides
  • Duke Ellington - New Orleans Suite
  • Francis Lai - Theme from Love Story
  • Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft Lyrics
Winner: Michel Legrand - Theme from Summer of '42
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Duke Ellington - New Orleans Suite
  • Buddy Rich - A Different Drummer
  • Count Basie - Afrique
  • Maynard Ferguson - Maynard Ferguson - M.F. Horn
  • Woody Herman – Woody
Winner: Duke Ellington - New Orleans Suite
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • Bill Evans Trio - The Bill Evans Album
  • Gary Burton, Keith Jarrett - Gary Burton and Keith Jarrett
  • Dizzy Gillespie, Bobby Hackett, Mary Lou Williams - Giants
  • Miles Davis - Miles Davis at the Fillmore
  • Herbie Hancock - Mwandishi
  • Roy Eldridge - The Nifty Cat
Winner: Bill Evans Trio - The Bill Evans Album
 
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Bill Evans - The Bill Evans Album
  • Carmen McRae - Carmen McRae
  • Larry Coryell - Gypsy Queen
  • Dizzy Gillespie - Portrait of Jenny
  • Earl Hines - Quintessential Recording Session
  • Jimmy Rushing - The You and Me That Used to Be
Winner: Bill Evans - The Bill Evans Album
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Erich Leinsdorf conducting the London Symphony; John Alldis Choir (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes, Bumbry, Raimondi) - Verdi: Aida
  • Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, and Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Domingo, Caballe, Raimondi, Milnes, Verrett) - Verdi: Don Carlo
  • Colin Davis conducting the Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (solos: Remedios, Carlyle, Burrows, Harwood) - Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage
  • Erich Leinsdorf conducting the New Philharmonia; John Alldis Choir (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes) - Puccini: Il Tabarro
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Prey, Lorengar, Burrows, Fischer-Dieskau, Deutekorn, Talvela) - Mozart: The Magic Flute
Winner: Erich Leinsdorf conducting the London Symphony; John Alldis Choir (solos: Price, Domingo, Milnes, Bumbry, Raimondi) - Verdi: Aida
 
Best Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • Isaac Hayes - Shaft
  • Barry DeVorzon, Perry Botkin Jr. - Bless the Beasts and the Children
  • Elton John, Bernie Taupin - Friends
  • Francis Lai - Love Story
  • Maurice Jarre - Ryan's Daughter
Winner: Isaac Hayes - Shaft
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Quincy Jones - Smackwater Jack
  • Burt Bacharach Lyrics
  • Henry Mancini - Theme from Love Story
  • Peter Nero - Theme from Summer of '42
  • Michel Legrand - Theme from Summer of '42
Winner: Quincy Jones - Smackwater Jack
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Bill Cosby - Bill Cosby Talks to Kids About Drugs
  • Golden Orchestra and Chorus (Peter Moore, conductor) - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
  • Julie Harris - The Story of Sheherazade
  • Richard Wolfe Children's Chorus - Sesame Street, Rubber Duckie and Other Songs from Sesame Street
  • Stanley Daniels - Sex Explained for Children
Winner: Bill Cosby - Bill Cosby Talks to Kids About Drugs
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Performance - Duo Or Group (Vocal Or Instrumental)
The nominees were:
  • Ike & Tina Turner - Proud Mary Lyrics
  • Gladys Knight And The Pips - If I Were Your Woman Lyrics
  • The Staple Singers - Respect Yourself Lyrics
  • Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft Lyrics
  • Robert Flack, Donny Hathaway - You've Got a Friend
Winner: Ike & Tina Turner - Proud Mary Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine Lyrics
  • Clay McMurray, Laverne Ware, Pamela Sawyer - If I Were Your Woman
  • Clifton Davis - Never Can Say Goodbye
  • Joseph Broussard - Mr. Big Stuff
  • Norman Whitefield, Barrett Strong - Smiling Faces Sometimes
Winner: Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Aretha Franklin - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
  • Freda Payne - Contact
  • Diana Ross - I Love You (Call Me)
  • Jean Knight - Mr. Big Stuff
  • Janis Joplin – Pearl
Winner: Aretha Franklin - Bridge Over Troubled Water Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Lou Rawls - A Natural Man
  • B.B. King - Ain't Nobody Home Lyrics
  • Marvin Gaye - Inner City Blues (make Me Wanna Holler) Lyrics
  • Isaac Hayes - Never Can Say Goodbye
  • Stevie Wonder - We Can Work It Out Lyrics
Winner: Lou Rawls - A Natural Man
 
Best Sacred Performance - Musical
The nominees were:
  • Charley Pride - Did You Think to Pray Lyrics
  • Anita Bryant - Abide with Me
  • George Beverly Shea - Amazing Grace
  • Dolly Parton - Golden Streets Of Glory Lyrics
  • Pat Boone Family - Pat Boone Family
Winner: Charley Pride - Did You Think to Pray Lyrics
 
Best Score From An Original Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Stephen Schwartz - Godspell
  • Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick - The Rothschilds
  • Kenn Long, Jim Crazier - Touch
  • Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin - Two by Two
  • Stephen Sondheim – Follies
Winner: Stephen Schwartz - Godspell
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Shirley Caesar - Put Your Hand in the Hand of the Man from Galilee
  • Clara Ward - Great Moments in Gospel
  • Dottie Rambo - Pass Me Not
  • Blind Boys of Alabam - The Five Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Valerie Simpson - There Is a God
Winner: Shirley Caesar - Put Your Hand in the Hand of the Man from Galilee
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
The nominees were:
  • Les Crane - Desiderata
  • James Whitmore - Will Rogers' U.S.A.
  • Richard Chamberlain - Hamlet
  • Stacy Keach, Robert Ryan, Geraldine Fitzgerald - Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • The Sixties - Walter Cronkite - I Can Hear It Now
Winner: Les Crane - Desiderata
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Carly Simon Lyrics
  • Bill Withers Lyrics
  • Emerson, Lake & Palmer Lyrics
  • Chase
  • Hamilton, Joe Frank, And Reynolds Lyrics
Winner: Carly Simon Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Carole King - Tapestry Lyrics
  • Cher - Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves Lyrics
  • Janis Joplin - Me And Bobby Mcgee Lyrics
  • Carly Simon - That's The Way I've Always Heard It Should Be Lyrics
  • Joan Baez - the Night They Drove Old Dixie Down Lyrics
Winner: Carole King - Tapestry Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • James Taylor - You've Got A Friend Lyrics
  • Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine Lyrics
  • Neil Diamond - I Am I Said Lyrics
  • Gordon Lightfoot - If You Could Read My Mind Lyrics
  • Perry Como - It's Impossible Lyrics
Winner: James Taylor - You've Got A Friend Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • The Carpenters - The Carpenters
  • Sonny & Cher - All I Ever Need Is You Lyrics
  • Bee Gees - How Can You Mend A Broken Heart Lyrics
  • Three Dog Night - Joy To The World Lyrics
  • Jesus Christ Superstar - London cast
Winner: The Carpenters - The Carpenters
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Carole King - It's Too Late Lyrics
  • George Harrison - My Sweet Lord Lyrics
  • Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft Lyrics
  • James Taylor - You've Got A Friend Lyrics
  • Three Dog Night - Joy To The World Lyrics
Winner: Carole King - It's Too Late Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Carole King - You've Got A Friend Lyrics
  • Joe South - Rose Garden
  • Kris Krisstofferson, Fred Foster - Me and Bobby McGee
  • Kris Kristofferson - Help Me Make It Through The Night Lyrics
  • Sid Wayne, Armando Manzanero - It's Impossible
Winner: Carole King - You've Got A Friend Lyrics

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows