Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1974 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1974


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1974

The 16th Grammy Awards were held on 2nd March 1974, at Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles. The Academy members presented the award to the artists for their superior performance for the 1973. Andy Williams was the anchor for the night. Stevie Wonder, Charlie Rich and Better Midler were the artists mostly nominated in all the categories for the year. The artist who grabbed the highest Grammys for the year was Stevie Wonder, winning a total of 5 Grammy Awards. Below is the list of nominees and winners for the year 1974. 

Grammy Award Winners 1974

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Lyrics
  • Bette Midler - The Divine Miss M
  • Charlie Rich - Behind Closed Doors
  • Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin' Simon
  • Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Lyrics
 
Album Of The Year - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Sergei Rachmaninov - Rachmaninov: The Complete Rachmaninov, Vols. 1-3
  • Esward Downes conducting the New Philharmonic (solo: Leontyne Price) - Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescant)
  • Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra (solo: Artur Rubinstein) - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony (solo: Vladimir Ashkenazy) - Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra
  • Gunther Schuller conducting the Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble - Joplin: The Red Back Book
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Art Tatum - God Is in the House
  • Waylon Jennings - Lonesome, On'ry and Mean
  • Frank Sinatra - Ol' Blue Eyes Is Back
  • Marilyn Monroe - Remember Marilyn
  • Jimmie Rodgers - This Is Jimmie Rodgers
Winner: Art Tatum - God Is in the House
 
Best Album Notes - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Complete - Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano
  • Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
  • Ormandy conducting the Philadelhpia Orchestra; solo: Rubinstein - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano
  • Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 36 and 48
  • Dorati conducting the Philharmonica Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies No. 20 in C Major and No. 35 in B Flat Major
Winner: Complete - Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano
 
Best Album Of Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • Neil Diamond - Jonathan Livingston Seagull
  • Bob Dylan - Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
  • Gato Barbieri - Last Tango in Paris
  • Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney, George Martin - Live and Let Die
  • Taj Mahal – Sounder
Winner: Neil Diamond - Jonathan Livingston Seagull
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • London Symphony/Chambre Choir - Tommy
  • Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies Lyrics
  • Chicago - Chicago VI Lyrics
  • Chubby Checker - Chubby Checker's Greatest Hits
  • Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Lyrics
  • Cheech & Chong - Los Cochinos
Winner: London Symphony/Chambre Choir - Tommy
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Paul McCartney & Wings - Live and Let Die
  • Jon Lucien - Lady Love
  • Singers Unlimited - Michelle
  • Jon Lucien - Rashida
  • The Carpenters - Sing Lyrics
  • Diana Ross - Touch Me In The Morning Lyrics
Winner: Paul McCartney & Wings - Live and Let Die
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
The nominees were:
  • Gunther Schuller, New England Ragtime Ensemble - Joplin: The Red Back Book
  • Julian Bream, Melos Ensemble of London, David Atherton - Bennett: Concerto for Guitar and Chamber Ensemble
  • Cleveland Quartet - Brahms: Quartets for Strings
  • Artur Rubinstein, Guarneri Quartet - Dvorak: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op. 87
Winner: Gunther Schuller, New England Ragtime Ensemble - Joplin: The Red Back Book
 
Best Classical Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
  • Helmuth Froschauer conducting the Vienna Singverein; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
  • Eugen Jochum conducting the Netherlands Radio Chorus and Concertgebouw Orchestra (solos: Giebel, Hoffgen, Hafliger, Ridderbusch) - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  • David Willcocks conducting the Choir of King's College, Cambridge; Benjamin Britten conducting the London Symphony - Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
  • Norman Scribner directing the Norman Scribner Choir; Leonard Bernstein conducting the Orchestra - Haydn: Mass in Time of War (Leonard Bernstein's Concert for Peace)
Winner: Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) - Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Scriabin: Horowitz Plays Scriabin
  • Glenn Gould - Bach: French Suites, 1-4
  • Sviatoslav Richter - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier
  • Maurizio Pollini - Chopin: Etudes
  • Virgil Fox - Heavy Organ at Carnegie Hall
  • Alfred Brendel - Schubert: Sonata in B Flat, Op. 960
  • Julian Bream - The Woods So Wild
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Scriabin: Horowitz Plays Scriabin
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra
  • Emil Gilels (Jochum conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Brahms: Concertos No. 1 in D Minor for Piano and Orchestra and No. 2 in B Flat Major for Piano and O
  • Stephen Bishop (Davis conducting the London Symphony) - Mozart: Concertos No. 21 in C Major and No. 25 in C Major
  • John Williams (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Previn: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra; Ponce: Concierto del Sur for Guitar and Orchestra
  • Artur Rubinstein (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra) - Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 2 in C Minor for Piano
  • Aldo Ciccolini (Baudo conducting the Orchestre de Paris) - Saint-Saens: Concertos for Piano (Complete)
  • Pinchas Zukerman (Zukerman conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Winner: Vladimir Ashkenazy (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
  • Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Holst: The Planets
  • Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
  • Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Complete)
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Leontyne Price (Downes conducting the New Philharmonia) - Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescaut)
  • Heather Harper (Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony) - Berg: 7 Early Songs
  • Cathy Berberian (Berio conducting the London Sinfonietta) - Berio: Recital 1 (For Cathy)
  • Placido Domingo (Santi conducting the New Philharmonia) - La Voce d'Oro
  • Yvonne Minton, Rene Kollo (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Winner: Leontyne Price (Downes conducting the New Philharmonia) - Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescaut)
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Cheech & Chong - Los Cochinos
  • Bill Cosby - Fat Albert
  • David Frye - Richard Nixon: A Fantasy
  • George Carlin - Occupation: Foole
  • National Lampoon - Lemmings
  • Robert Klein - Child of the 50s
Winner: Cheech & Chong - Los Cochinos
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Eric Weissberg, Steve Mandell - Dueling Banjos
  • Chet Atkins - Fiddlin' Around
  • Charlie McCoy - Good Time Charlie
  • Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - I'll Fly Away
  • Chet Atkins – Superpickers
Winner: Eric Weissberg, Steve Mandell - Dueling Banjos
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • Kenny O'Dell - Behind Closed Doors
  • Billy Davis, Dottie West - Country Sunshine
  • Kris Kristofferson - Why Me Lyrics
  • Rory Bourke, Billy Sherrill, Norris Wilson - The Most Beautiful Girl
  • Tom T. Hall - (Old Dogs, Children and) Watermelon Wine
Winner: Kenny O'Dell - Behind Closed Doors
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - From the Bottle to the Bottom
  • The Statler Brothers - Carry Me Back Lyrics
  • Dolly Parton, Porter Waggoner - If Teardrops Were Pennies
  • Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man
  • Tammy Wynette, George Jones - We're Gonna Hold On
Winner: Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - From the Bottle to the Bottom
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Olivia Newton-John - Let Me Be There Lyrics
  • Dottie West - Country Sunshine Lyrics
  • Tammy Wynette - Kids Say The Darndest Things Lyrics
  • Marie Osmond - Paper Roses Lyrics
  • Barbara Fairchild - Teddy Bear Song Lyrics
Winner: Olivia Newton-John - Let Me Be There Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Charlie Rich - Behind Closed Doors
  • Tom T. Hall - Old Dogs, Children & Watermelon Wine Lyrics
  • Charley Pride - Amazing Love Lyrics
  • Johnny Russell - Rednecks, White Socks & Blue Ribbon Beer
  • Kris Kristofferson - Why Me Lyrics
Winner: Charlie Rich - Behind Closed Doors
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
  • Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Lyrics
  • The Doobie Brothers - Long Train Runnin' Lyrics
  • Carly Simon - No Secrets Lyrics
  • Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Bach's Greatest Fugues
  • Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  • Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and soloists - Bizet: Carmen
  • Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Holst: The Planets
  • Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
Winner: Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • Doc Watson - Then and Now
  • John Lee Hooker - John Lee Hooker's Detroit (1948-1952)
  • King Curtis, Champion Jack Dupree - Blues at Montreux
  • Leadbelly - Leadbelly (Live in Concert)
  • Muddy Waters - Can't Get No Grindin'
Winner: Doc Watson - Then and Now
 
Best Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Blackwood Brothers - Release Me (from My Sin)
  • Statesmen - I Believe in Jesus
  • Andrae Crouch - Just Andrae
  • The Imperials - Live
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Street Gospel
Winner: Blackwood Brothers - Release Me (from My Sin)
 
Best Inspirational Performance
The nominees were:
  • Bill Gaither Trio - Let's Just Praise the Lord
  • Connie Smith - All the Praises
  • Anita Bryant - Anita Bryant ...Naturally
  • Roy Rogers & Dale Evans - In the Sweet By and By
  • George Beverly Shea - There's Something About That Name
Winner: Bill Gaither Trio - Let's Just Praise the Lord
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Quincy Jones - Summer in the City
  • Bob James - Easy Living/Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do (Medley) (Grover Washington Jr.)
  • Lee Holdridge - Prologue/Crunchy Granola Suite
  • Chick Corea - Spain
  • Bill Holman - The Daily Dance (Stan Kenton & His Orchestra)
Winner: Quincy Jones - Summer in the City
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Gato Barbieri - Last Tango in Paris
  • Edgar Winter - Frankenstein
  • Thus van Leer, Jan Akkerman - Hocus Pocus
  • Manu Dibango - Soul Makossa
  • Billy Preston - Space Race
Winner: Gato Barbieri - Last Tango in Paris
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Woody Herman - Giant Steps
  • Don Ellis - Soaring
  • Gil Evans - Svengali
  • Oliver Nelson - Swiss Suite
  • Randy Weston – Tanjah
Winner: Woody Herman - Giant Steps
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • Supersax - Supersax Plays Bird
  • Oregon - Music of Another Present Era
  • Jim Hall, Ron Carter - Alone Together
  • Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Inside Straight
  • Chick Corea, Return to Forever - Light as a Feather
Winner: Supersax - Supersax Plays Bird
 
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Art Tatum - God Is in the House
  • Freddie Hubbard - In a Mist
  • Hubert Laws - Morning Star
  • Clifford Brown - The Beginning and the End
  • Ray Brown (Milt Jackson Quintet) - The Very Thought of You
Winner: Art Tatum - God Is in the House
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Manhattan Opera Chours (solos: Horne, McCracken, Maliponte, Krause) - Bizet: Carmen
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Boys' Choir (solos: Kollo, Ludwig, Fischer-Dieskau, Frick, Keleman, Hotter) - Wagner: Parsifal
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Vickers, Dernesch) - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
  • Karl Bohm conducting the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra (solos: Nilsson, Rysanek, Burmaister, Windgassen, King, Wohlfart, Adam, Stewart, Talvela, Greindl, Neidlinger) - Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen
  • Meredith Davies conducting the Royal Philharmonic and John Alldis Choir (solos: Tear, Harwood) - Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet
  • Zubin Mehta conducting the London Philharmonic, John Alldis Choir and Wandsworth School Choir (solos: Sutherland, Pavarotti, Caballe, Ghiaurov, Krause, Pears) - Puccini: Turandot
Winner: Leonard Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Manhattan Opera Chours (solos: Horne, McCracken, Maliponte, Krause) - Bizet: Carmen
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Eumir Deodato - Also Sprach Zarathurstra (2001)
  • Mahavishnu Orchestra - Bird of Fire
  • Edgar Winter - Frankenstein
  • Billy Preston - Space Race
  • Quincy Jones - You've Got It Bad Girl
Winner: Eumir Deodato - Also Sprach Zarathurstra (2001)
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Sesame Street cast - Sesame Street Live
  • Bob Dorough - Multiplication Rock
  • Marlo Thomas & Friends - Free to Be ...You and Me
  • Peter Ustinov - The Little Prince
Winner: Sesame Street cast - Sesame Street Live
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Ramsey Lewis - Hang on Sloopy
  • Crusaders - 2nd Crusade
  • Donald Byrd - Black Byrd
  • Manu Dibango - Soul Makossa
  • Young-Holt Unlimited - Yes We Can Can
Winner: Ramsey Lewis - Hang on Sloopy
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Superstition Lyrics
  • Jim Weatherly - Midnight Train to Georgia
  • Ken Gamble, Leon Huff - Love Train
  • Sylvester Stewart - Family Affair
  • War - Cisco Kid Lyrics
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Superstition Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Gladys Knight And The Pips - Midnight Train To Georgia Lyrics
  • The Staple Singers - Be What You Are Lyrics
  • The Spinners - Could It Be I'm Falling In Love Lyrics
  • O'Jays - Love Train
  • War - Cisco Kid Lyrics
Winner: Gladys Knight And The Pips - Midnight Train To Georgia Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Aretha Franklin - Master of Eyes
  • Esther Phillips - Alone Again (Naturally)
  • Etta James - Etta James
  • Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand the Rain
  • Sylvia - Pillow Talk Lyrics
Winner: Aretha Franklin - Master of Eyes
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Superstition Lyrics
  • Al Green - Call Me (Come Back Home) Lyrics
  • Barry White - I'm Gonna Love You Just a Little More Baby Lyrics
  • Eddie Kendricks - Keep On Truckin'
  • Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On Lyrics
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Superstition Lyrics
 
Best Score From An Original Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Stephen Sondheim - A Little Night Music
  • Anthony Burgess, Michael J. Lewis - Cyrano
  • Cy Coleman, Dorothy Fields - Seesaw
  • Stephen Schwartz - Pippin
  • Stomu Yamashita - Man from the East
Winner: Stephen Sondheim - A Little Night Music
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Dixie Hummingbirds - Loves Me Like a Rock
  • James Cleveland - Down Memory Lane
  • Jessy Dixon - He Ain't Heavy
  • Edwin Hawkins Singers - New World
  • Swan Silverstones - You've Got a Friend
Winner: Dixie Hummingbirds - Loves Me Like a Rock
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
The nominees were:
  • Richard Harris - Jonathan Livingston Seagull
  • Billie Holliday - Songs and Conversations
  • John Wayne - America, Why I Love Her
  • Kurt Vonnegut Jr. - Slaughterhouse Five
  • Vincent Price - Witches, Ghosts and Goblins
Winner: Richard Harris - Jonathan Livingston Seagull
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Bing Crosby, The Ken Darby Singers - White Christmas
  • Coleman Hawkins - Body and Soul
  • George Gershwin with Paul Whiteman - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five - West End Blues
  • Nat King Cole - The Christmas Song Lyrics
Winner: Bing Crosby, The Ken Darby Singers - White Christmas
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Bette Midler Lyrics
  • Marie Osmond Lyrics
  • Eumit Deodato
  • Barry White Lyrics
  • Maureen McGovern Lyrics
Winner: Bette Midler Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song Lyrics
  • Bette Midler - Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Lyrics
  • Anne Murray - Danny's Song Lyrics
  • Diana Ross - Touch Me In The Morning Lyrics
  • Carly Simon - You're So Vain Lyrics
Winner: Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life Lyrics
  • Perry Como - And I Love You So Lyrics
  • Jim Croce - Bad Bad Leroy Brown Lyrics
  • Elton John - Daniel Lyrics
  • Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin' Simon
Winner: Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Gladys Knight and the Pips - Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)
  • Seals and Croft - Diamond Girl
  • Paul McCartney and Wings - Live and Let Die
  • The Carpenters - Sing Lyrics
  • Tony Orlando And Dawn - Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree Lyrics
Winner: Gladys Knight and the Pips - Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song Lyrics
  • Carly Simon - You're So Vain Lyrics
  • Charlie Rich - Behind Closed Doors
  • Jim Croce - Bad Bad Leroy Brown Lyrics
  • Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life Lyrics
Winner: Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox - Killing Me Softly with His Song
  • Irwin Levine, L. Russell Brown - Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Ole Oak Tree
  • Kenny O'Dell - Behind Closed Doors
  • Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life Lyrics
Winner: Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox - Killing Me Softly with His Song

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows