Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1976 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1976


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1976

The 18th Grammy Awards was held on 28th February 1976, at Hollywood Palladium (Los Angeles). The ceremony was broadcasted live on American television. The Academy recognized the accomplishments by the artists from the year 1975. The show was hosted by Andy Williams. The ancient Academy voters honored the ‘Best New Artist’ award to the one-hit wonders Starland Vocal Band instead of Boston. Bruce Johnson was presented with ‘Song of the Year’ while Barry Manilow was nominated for ‘Record of the Year’. The artists nominated in most of the Grammy categories were Janis Ian, Glen Campbell and Linda Ronstadt. Natalie Cole, Paul Simon and Janis Ian wins 2 Grammys Awards each. The following is the list of the nominees as well the winners, who were presented with the esteemed Grammy Awards for the year 1976. 

Grammy Award Winners 1976

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years
  • Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Dirt Brown Cowboy
  • Janis Ian - Between the Lines Lyrics
  • Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel
  • The Eagles - One Of These Nights Lyrics
Winner: Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks Lyrics
  • Glenn Miller & His Orchestra - A Legendary Performer
  • Tom T. Hall - Greatest Hits, Vol. 2
  • Lenny Bruce - The Real Lenny Bruce
  • Art Tatum - The Tatum Solo Masterpieces
Winner: Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks Lyrics
 
Best Album Notes - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Gunther Schuller conducting the All-Star Band - Footlifters (A Century of American Marches - Sousa, Joplin, Ives)
  • Vorwerk conducting the Musica Pacifica - Gagliano: La Dafne
  • solos: Ralph Grierson, Artie Kane - Gershwin: Gershwin's Wonderful
  • Dorati conducting the Philharmonia Hungarica - Haydn: Symphonies 93-104
  • Dick Hyman - Joplin: The Complete Works of Scott Joplin
  • solos: Itzhak Perlman, Andre Previn - Joplin: The Easy Winners
  • Antal Dorati conducting the Hungarian Philharmonic - Kodaly: Orchestral Works
Winner: Gunther Schuller conducting the All-Star Band - Footlifters (A Century of American Marches - Sousa, Joplin, Ives)
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • Ohio Players - Honey
  • Rod Stewart - Atlantic Crossing
  • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Dream
  • The Eagles - One Of These Nights Lyrics
  • Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Lyrics
  • Carly Simon - Playing Possum
Winner: Ohio Players - Honey
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Ray Stevens - Misty
  • Singers Unlimited - April in Paris
  • Singers Unlimited - Autumn in New York
  • Mel Torme - Gershwin Medley
  • Singers Unlimited - Killing Me Softly with His Song
Winner: Ray Stevens - Misty
 
Best Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • The Wiz - Charlie Smalls
  • Shenandoah - Gary Geld, Peter Udell
  • Chicago - John Kander, Fred Ebb
  • A Chorus Line - Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban
  • London cast - Stephen Sondheim - A Little Night Music
Winner: The Wiz - Charlie Smalls
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental Or Vocal
The nominees were:
  • Artur Rubinstein, Henryk Szeryng, Pierre Fournier - Schubert: Trios No. 1 in B Flat Major, Op. 99, and No. 2 in E Flat Major, Op. 100 (The Trios)
  • Heinz Hollinger, Christiane Jaccottet, Marcal Cervera - Baroque Oboe Recital: Works by Bach, Couperin and Marais
  • Jean Pierre Rampal, Claude Bolling - Bolling: Suite for Flute and Piano
  • Ralph Grierson, Artie Kane - Gershwin: Gershwin's Wonderful (Side 1: American in Paris 3 preludes)
  • Concord Quartet - Ives: Quartets Nos. 1 and 2
  • Itzhak Perlman, Andre Previn - Joplin: The Easy Winners and Other Ragtime Music of Scott Joplin
Winner: Artur Rubinstein, Henryk Szeryng, Pierre Fournier - Schubert: Trios No. 1 in B Flat Major, Op. 99, and No. 2 in E Flat Major, Op. 100 (The Trios)
 
Best Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • Robert Page directing the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Boys' Choir; Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Blegen, Binder, Riegel) - Orff: Carmina Burana
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Singverein and Berlin Philharmonic - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  • John Oliver, chorus master, Tanglewood Festival Chorus; Theodore Marier, chorus master, Boston Boys' Choir; Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra - Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
  • John McCarth directing the Ambrosian Singers; Riccardo Muti conducting the New Philharmonic Orchestra - Cherubini: Requiem in D Minor for Male Chorus and Orchestra
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Westminster Choir and New York Philharmonic - Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Winner: Robert Page directing the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Boys' Choir; Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Blegen, Binder, Riegel) - Orff: Carmina Burana
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Alicia de Larrocha (De Burgos conducting the London Philharmonic) - Ravel: Concerto for Left Hand / Concerto for Piano in G Major / Faure: Fantaisie for Piano and Orche
  • Murray Perahia (Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields) - Mendelssohn: Concertos No. 1 in G Minor for Piano and No. 2 in D Minor for Piano
  • Maurice Andre (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - 4 Trumpet Concertos by Vivaldi, Telemann, Mozard, Hummel
  • Julian Bream (Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Orchestra) - Berkeley: Guitar Concerto / Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar
  • Lynn Harrell (Levine conducting the London Symphony) - Dvorak: Concerto in B Minor for Cello
  • Peter Serkin (Schneider conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Concertos for Piano and Orchestra Composed in 1784 (6) (Nos.—-19)
Winner: Alicia de Larrocha (De Burgos conducting the London Philharmonic) - Ravel: Concerto for Left Hand / Concerto for Piano in G Major / Faure: Fantaisie for Piano and Orche
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Nathan Milstein - Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Unaccompanied
  • John Williams - Bach: Suites for Lute
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy - Chopin: Etudes, Opp. 10 and 25
  • Alicia de Larrocha - Falla: Music of Fallas (Three-Cornered Hat / El Amor Brujo etc.)
  • Peter Serkin - Messiaen: 20 Regards sur l'Enfant Jesus
  • Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli - Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Winner: Nathan Milstein - Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Unaccompanied
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
  • Colin Davis conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantasique
  • James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony - Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major
  • Rafael Kubelik conducting the Boston Symphony - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete
  • Carlos Kleiber conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Janet Baker (Bernstein conducting the Israel Philharmonic) - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
  • Joan Morris (Bolcom, accompanist) - After the Ball (A Treasury of Turn-of-the-Century Popular Songs)
  • Victoria de los Angeles (Jacquillat conducting the Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra) - Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Album 2
  • Cleo Laine (Nash Ensemble, Howarth/Hymas, piano) - Cleo Laine Sings Pierrot Lunaire and Songs by Ives
  • Elly Ameling (Baldwin, accompanist) - Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben
  • Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Parsons, accompanist) - Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben, Op. 42
Winner: Janet Baker (Bernstein conducting the Israel Philharmonic) - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Richard Pryor - Is It Something I Said?
  • Albert Brooks - A Star Is Bought
  • George Carlin - An Evening with Wally London featuring Bill Slaszo
  • Lily Tomlin - Modern Scream
  • Monty Python - Matching Tie and Handkerchief
Winner: Richard Pryor - Is It Something I Said?
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Chet Atkins - The Entertainer
  • Charlie McCoy - Charlie My Boy
  • Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed - Colonel Bogey
  • Asleep at the Wheel - Fat Boy Rag
  • Vassar Clements - Vassar Clements
Winner: Chet Atkins - The Entertainer
 
Best Country Song
The nominees were:
  • Chips Moman, Larry Butler - (Hey, Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song
  • Fred Rose - Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain
  • Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa Lyrics
  • John Martin Sommers - That God I'm a Country Boy
  • Vivian Keith, Ben Peters - Before the Next Teardrop Falls
Winner: Chips Moman, Larry Butler - (Hey, Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - Lover Please
  • Conway Twitty, Loretta Lynn - Feelins
  • The Statler Brothers - I'll Go to My Grave Loving You Lyrics
  • The Pointer Sisters - Live Your Life Before You Die
  • Asleep at the Wheel - Texas Gold
Winner: Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge - Lover Please
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Linda Ronstadt - I Can't Help It (if I'm Still In Love With You) Lyrics
  • Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa Lyrics
  • Emmylou Harris - If I Could Only Win Your Love Lyrics
  • Dolly Parton - Jolene Lyrics
  • Loretta Lynn - Pill Lyrics
Winner: Linda Ronstadt - I Can't Help It (if I'm Still In Love With You) Lyrics
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Willie Nelson - Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain Lyrics
  • Waylon Jennings - Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way Lyrics
  • Freddy Fender - Before the Next Teardrop Falls
  • Glen Campbell - Country Boy (You Got Your Feet in L.A.) Lyrics
  • Ray Stevens - Misty
John Denver - That God I'm a Country Boy
Winner: Willie Nelson - Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording (Other Than Classical)
The nominees were:
  • Janis Ian - Between the Lines Lyrics
  • Ambrosia - Ambrosia
  • Thelma Houston - I've Got the Music in Me
  • Gino Vannelli - Storm at Sunup Lyrics
  • 10cc - The Original Soundtrack
Winner: Janis Ian - Between the Lines Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
  • Kubelik conducting the Boston Symphony - Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
  • Solit conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete)
  • Kleiber conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor
  • Thomas conducting the Cleveland Orchestra, Cleveland Chorus and Boys' Choir, Page; solos: Blegen, Riegel, Binder - Orff: Carmina Burana
Winner: Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • Muddy Waters - The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album
  • Bruce Jackson - Wake Up Dead Man
  • Koko Taylor - I Got What It Takes
  • Memphis Slim - Memphis Blues
  • San Lucas Band - Music of Guatemala
Winner: Muddy Waters - The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album
 
Best Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Imperials - No Shortage
  • Connie Smith - Connie Smith Sings Hank Williams Gospel
  • Happy Goodman Family - Happy Goodman Family Hour
  • Statler Brothers - Holy Bible - New Testament
  • Johnny Cash - Johnny Cash Sings Precious Memories
Winner: Imperials - No Shortage
 
Best Inspirational Performance
The nominees were:
  • Bill Gaither Trio - Jesus, We Just Want to Thank You
  • Larry Hart - Amazing Grace
  • Anita Kerr - Gentle as Morning
  • Speers - Something Good Is About to Happen
  • Ray Price - This Time Lord
Winner: Bill Gaither Trio - Jesus, We Just Want to Thank You
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Mike Post, Pete Carpenter - The Rockford Files (Mike Post)
  • Alan Broadbent - Children of Lima (Woody Herman)
  • Thad Jones - Living for the City (Thad Jones, Mel Lewis)
  • Ron McClure - No Show (Blood, Sweat & Tears)
  • Randy Brecker - Some Skunk Funk (Brecker Brothers)
  • Herbert Spencer - Theme from Jaws (John Williams)
Winner: Mike Post, Pete Carpenter - The Rockford Files (Mike Post)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Michel Legrand - Images
  • Chuck Mangione - Chase the Clouds Away
  • Silvester Levay, Stephen Praeger - Fly, Robin, Fly
  • Van McCoy - The Hustle
  • Mike Post, Pete Carpenter - The Rockford Files
Winner: Michel Legrand - Images
 
Best Jazz Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Phil Woods with Michel Legrand & His Orchestra - Images
  • Clark Terry - Clark Terry's Big B-A-D Band Live at the Wichita Jazz Festival
  • North Texas State University Lab Band - Lab '75
  • That Jones, Mel Lewis - Potpourri
  • Bill Watrous & the Manhattan Wildlife Refuge - The Tiger of San Pedro
Winner: Phil Woods with Michel Legrand & His Orchestra - Images
 
Best Jazz Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • Return to Forever - No Mystery Lyrics
  • Count Basie - Basie Jam
  • Dizzy Gillespie Quartet - Dizzy Gillespie's Big 4
  • John Coltrane Quartet - Giant Steps
  • Supersax - Supersax Plays Bird with Strings
Winner: Return to Forever - No Mystery Lyrics
 
Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Dizzy Gillespie - Oscar Peterson and Dizzy Gillespie
  • Jim Hall - Concierto
  • John Coltrane - Giant Steps
  • Phil Woods - Images
  • Phineas Newborn Jr. - Solo Piano
Winner: Dizzy Gillespie - Oscar Peterson and Dizzy Gillespie
 
Best Latin Recording
The nominees were:
  • Eddie Palmieri - Sun of Latin Music
  • Bobby Paunetto - Paunetto's Point
  • Camilo Sesto - Quieres Ser Mi Amante
  • Fania All-Stars - Fania All-Stars Live at Yankee Stadium, Vol. 1
  • Mongo Santamaria - Afro-Indio
  • Ray Barretto - Barretto
  • Willie Colon - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Winner: Eddie Palmieri - Sun of Latin Music
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Colin Davis conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House (solos: Caballe, Baker, Gedda, Ganzarolli, Van Allan and Cotrubas) - Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
  • Antal Dorati conducting the National Symphony Orchestra of Washington; Paul Traver directing the University of Maryland Chorus - Dallapiccola: Il Prigioniero
  • Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Munich Radio Orchestra, Bavarian Radio Chorus (solos: Kollo, Neblett, Prey, Luxon) - Korngold: Die Tote Stadt
  • James Levine conducting the London Symphony and John Alldis Choir (solos: Sills, Milnes, Gedda) - Rossini: The Barber of Seville
  • Meredith Davis conducting the New Philharmonic Orchestra; John Alldis Choir (solos: Herinex, Palmer, Tear) - Vaughan Williams: Sir John in Love
Winner: Colin Davis conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House (solos: Caballe, Baker, Gedda, Ganzarolli, Van Allan and Cotrubas) - Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
 
Best Original Score - Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • John Williams - Jaws
  • Carradine, Blakley, Baskin, Reicheg, Gibson, Black - Nashville
  • Henry Mancini - The Return of the Pink Panther
  • Jerry Goldsmith - The Wind and the Lion
  • Richard Rodney Bennett - Murder on the Orient Express
Winner: John Williams - Jaws
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Van McCoy & the Soul City Symphony - The Hustle
  • The Ritchie Family - Brazil
  • Chuck Mangione - Chase the Clouds Away
  • Mike Post - The Rockford Files
  • Tom Scott & the L.A. Express - Tom Cat
Winner: Van McCoy & the Soul City Symphony - The Hustle
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Bert & Ernie - Bert and Ernie Sing-Along
  • Carole King - Really Rosie Lyrics
  • Jim Backus - Mr. Popper's Penguins
  • Jim Henson's Sesame Street - Sesame Street Monsters
  • Sesame Street cast - Merry Christmas from Sesame Street
Winner: Bert & Ernie - Bert and Ernie Sing-Along
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Silver Convention - Fly, Robin, Fly
  • Van McCoy & the Soul City Symphony - Disco Baby
  • B.T. Express - Express
  • Herbie Hancock - Hang Up Your Hangups
  • Brecker Brothers - Sneakin' Up Behind You
Winner: Silver Convention - Fly, Robin, Fly
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • H.W. Casey, Richard Finch, Willie Clarke, Betty Wright - Where Is the Love
  • Barney Perry - Walking in Rhythm
  • Charlie Smalls - Ease on Down the Road
  • H.W. Casey, Richard Finch - Get Down Tonight
  • H.W. Casey, Richard Finch - That's the Way (I Like It)
Winner: H.W. Casey, Richard Finch, Willie Clarke, Betty Wright - Where Is the Love
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Earth Wind & Fire - Shining Star Lyrics
  • Average White Band - Cut The Cake Lyrics
  • Ohio Players - Fire Lyrics
  • K.c. And The Sunshine Band - Get Down Tonight Lyrics
  • The Pointer Sisters - How Long (Betcha' Got a Chick on the Side)
Winner: Earth Wind & Fire - Shining Star Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Natalie Cole - This Will Be Lyrics
  • Gloria Gaynor - Never Can Say Goodbye Lyrics
  • Gwen McCrae - Rockin' Chair
  • Shirley & Company - Shame, Shame, Shame
  • Esther Phillips - What a Diff'rence a Day Makes
Winner: Natalie Cole - This Will Be Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Ray Charles - Living For The City Lyrics
  • Isaac Hayes - Chocolate Chip
  • Al Green - L.O.V.E.
  • Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait
  • Ben E. King - Supernatural Thin, Part I
Winner: Ray Charles - Living For The City Lyrics
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Andrae Crouch & The Disciples - Take Me Back
  • James Cleveland with Voices of Tabernacle - God Has Smiled on Me
  • James Cleveland, Charles Fold Singers - Jesus Is the Best Thing
  • 21st Century - The Storm Is Passing Over
  • James Cleveland, Southern California Community Choir - To the Glory of God
Winner: Andrae Crouch & The Disciples - Take Me Back
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary Or Drama Recording
The nominees were:
  • James Whitmore - Give 'Em Hell Harry
  • Alistair Cooke - Talk About America
  • Claudia McNeil - The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
  • Maureen Stapleton - To Kill a Mockingbird
  • Orson Welles - Immortal Sherlock Holmes Mercury Theatre on the Air
  • Richard Harris - The Prophet
Winner: James Whitmore - Give 'Em Hell Harry
 
Classical Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete
  • Carlos Kleiber conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor
  • Colin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House - Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
  • Kryzysztof Penderecki conducting the Polish Radio National Symphony and Chorus - Penderecki: Magnifcat
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Cleveland Orchestra; Robert Page directing the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Boys' Choir - Orff: Carmina Burana
Winner: Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Alfred Drake with Original Broadway Cast; Orchestra & Chorus conducting the Jay Blackton - Oklahoma!
  • Billie Holiday - God Bless The Child Lyrics
  • Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Take the A Train
  • Lehman Engel conducting; cast: Lawrence Winters, Camilla Williams - Gershwin: Porgy & Bess
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff (piano), Leopold Stokowski conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
Winner: Alfred Drake with Original Broadway Cast; Orchestra & Chorus conducting the Jay Blackton - Oklahoma!
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Natalie Cole Lyrics
  • The Brecker Brothers
  • K.c. And The Sunshine Band Lyrics
  • Morris Albert
  • Amazing Rhythm Aces
Winner: Natalie Cole Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Janis Ian - At Seventeen Lyrics
  • Helen Reddy - Ain't No Way To Treat A Lady Lyrics
  • Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow? Lyrics
  • Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like A Wheel Lyrics
  • Judy Collins - Send In The Clowns Lyrics
Winner: Janis Ian - At Seventeen Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years Lyrics
  • Neil Sedaka - Bad Blood Lyrics
  • Elton John - Captain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt Cowboy Lyrics
  • Morris Albert - Feelings
  • Glen Campbell - Rhinestone Cowboy Lyrics
Winner: Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • The Eagles - Lyin' Eyes Lyrics
  • Singers Unlimited - A Capella 2
  • The Captain and Tenille - Love Will Keep Us Together
  • Simon And Garfunkel - My Little Town Lyrics
  • Gladys Knight And The Pips - Way We Were Try To Remember Lyrics
Winner: The Eagles - Lyin' Eyes Lyrics
 
Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Arif Mardin
  • Dennis Lambert, Brian Potter
  • Bill Szymczyk
  • Peter Asher
  • Gus Dudgeon
Winner: Arif Mardin
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • The Captain and Tenille - Love Will Keep Us Together
  • Barry Manilow - Mandy Lyrics
  • Glen Campbell - Rhinestone Cowboy Lyrics
  • Janis Ian - At Seventeen Lyrics
  • The Eagles - Lyin' Eyes Lyrics
Winner: The Captain and Tenille - Love Will Keep Us Together
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Stephen Sondheim - Send in the Clowns
  • Janis Ian - At Seventeen Lyrics
  • Larry Weiss - Rhinestone Cowboy
  • Morris Albert - Feelings
  • Neil Sedaka, Howard Greenfield - Love Will Keep Us Together
Winner: Stephen Sondheim - Send in the Clowns

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows