Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1977 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1977


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1977

The 19th Grammy Awards show was organized on February 19 1977, at Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles. The show was hosted by Andy Williams. The Academy presented awards to the artists for their recognized accomplishments for the year 1976. Stevie Wonder, George Benson and Chicago were the artists mostly nominated in all the Grammy categories. George Benson and Stevie Wonder conquered a bunch of 4 Grammys each for the year. Below shared is the list of the nominees and winners for the year 1977.    

Grammy Award Winners 

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Lyrics
  • Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees
  • Chicago - Chicago X Lyrics
  • George Benson - Breezin'
  • Peter Frampton - Frampton Comes Alive
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Lyrics
 
Album Of The Year - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Daniel Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic (solo: Artur Rubinstein) - Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos
  • (Schumann, Scriabin) (solo: Horowitz) - Horowitz Concerts'75/76
  • Arturo Toscanini conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Arturo Toscanini, the Philadelphia Orchestra
  • David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London - The Art of Courtly Love
  • Gunther Schuller conducting the original cast orchestra and chorus (solos: Balthrop, Allen, White) - Joplin: Treemonisha
  • Lorin Mazzael conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Mitchell, White) - Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band / Gershwin: An American in Paris; Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the New York Philharmonic - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Troyanos, Domingo, Kanawa, van Dam) - Bizet: Carmen
Winner: Daniel Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic (solo: Artur Rubinstein) - Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • various artists - The Changing Face of Harlem, Savoy Sessions
  • Baremboim conducting the London Philharmonic; solo: Rubinstein - Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
  • Enrico Caruso - Caruso: A Legendary Performer
  • Bill & Earl Bolick - The Blue Sky Boys
  • Mort Goode - The Complete Tommy Dorsey, Vol. 1 -'35
Winner: various artists - The Changing Face of Harlem, Savoy Sessions
 
Best Album Of Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • Car Wash - Norman Whitefield
  • Rich Man, Poor Man - Alex North
  • Taxi Drvier - Bernard Herrmann
  • Three Days of the Condor - Dave Grusin
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nitzsche
  • The Omen - Jerry Goldsmith
Winner: Car Wash - Norman Whitefield
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • Chicago - Chicago X Lyrics
  • Chuck Mangione - Bellavia
  • Lou Reed - Coney Island Baby Lyrics
  • Peggy Lee - Mirrors
  • Led Zeppelin - Presence Lyrics
  • Charles Munch conducting the Boston Symphony - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B Flat, Op. 38; Manfred: Overture, Op. 115
  • Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees
  • Richie Havens - The End of the Beginning
Winner: Chicago - Chicago X Lyrics
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Chicago - If You Leave Me Now Lyrics
  • Antonio Carlos Jobim - Boto (Porpoise)
  • Singers Unlimited - Green Dolphin Street
  • Wings - Let'em In Lyrics
  • Singers Unlimited - Sentimental Journey
Winner: Chicago - If You Leave Me Now Lyrics
 
Best Arrangement For Voices
The nominees were:
  • Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight Lyrics
  • Quire - Ain't Misbehavin'
  • Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody Lyrics
  • Earth Wind & Fire - Can't Hide Love Lyrics
  • Singers Unlimited - I Get Along Without You Very Well
Winner: Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight Lyrics
 
Best Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Razaf, Goodman, Sampson, Webb, Strayhorn, Holgate, Kemp, Lopez, Rogers, Williams, Mills, Parish, Ellington, Hines, Sissle, Blake, Pinkard, Waller, Overstreet, Higgins, Herzog, Webster, Holiday - Bubbling Brown Sugar
  • Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe - My Fair Lady
  • Richard Rodgers, Sheldon Harnick - Rex
  • Stephen Sondheim - Side by Side by Sondheim
  • Stephen Sondheim - Pacific Overtures
Winner: Razaf, Goodman, Sampson, Webb, Strayhorn, Holgate, Kemp, Lopez, Rogers, Williams, Mills, Parish, Ellington, Hines, Sissle, Blake, Pinkard, Waller, Overstreet, Higgins, Herzog, Webster, Holiday - Bubbling Brown Sugar
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental Or Vocal
The nominees were:
  • David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London - The Art of Courtly Love
  • The Cleveland Quartet - Barber: Quartet for Strings, Op. 11 / Ives: Quartet No. 2 for Strings (Two American Masterpieces)
  • Jacqueline Du Pre, Daniel Barenboim - Beethoven: Sonatas for Cello (Complete)
  • Prague String Quartet - Dvorak: Quartets, Opp. 96 and 105
  • Glenn Gould, Philadelphia Brass Ensemble - Hindemith: Sonatas for Brass and Piano (Complete)
  • Tashi (Peter Serkin, Fred Sherry, Ida Kavafian, Richard Stoltzman) - Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
  • Thomas Iglois, Alberni Quartet - Schumbert: Quintet in C, Op. 163
  • Fitzwilliam Quartet - Shostakovich: Quartet No.— in F Sharp Major
  • Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky - The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts
Winner: David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London - The Art of Courtly Love
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
The nominees were:
  • Arthur Oldham, chorus master, London Symphony Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Rachmaninov: The Bells
  • Walter Hagen-Groll, chorus master, New Philharmonia Chorus; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the London Philharmonic - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Choeurs de Radio France, Orchestre National de France and Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France (Burrows, tenor) - Berlioz: Requiem
  • Phillip Ledger conducting the Kings College Choir, Cambridge - Bernstein: Chichester Psalms / Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
  • Sir Adrian Boult conducting the London Philharmonic Chorus and London Philharmonic Orchestra - Elgar: The Kingdom, Op. 51
  • Franz Muller, chorus master, Netherlands Radio Chorus; Jean Fournet conducting the Rotterdam Philharmonic - Faure: Requiem
  • Dom Jean Claire conducting the Choir of the Monks of Saint-Pierre de Solesmes Abbey - Gregorian Chant
  • Colin Davis conducting the BBC Singers and Choral Society and BBC Symphony - Tippett: A Child of Our Time
  • Romano Gandolfi, chorus master, Chorus of La Scala, Milan; Claudio Abbado conducting the Orchestra of La Scala, Milan - Verdi: Opera Choruses (from Nabucco, Il Trovatore, Otello, Aida, etc)
Winner: Arthur Oldham, chorus master, London Symphony Chorus; Andre Previn conducting the London Symphony - Rachmaninov: The Bells
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Artur Rubinstein, piano (Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic) - Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
  • Stephen Bishop, piano (David conducting the London Symphony) - Bartok: Concertos for Piano Nos. 1 and 3
  • Nathan Milstein, violin (Jochum conducting the Vienna Philharmonic) - Brahms: Concerto in D Major for Violin
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (Previn conducting the London Symphony) - Profofiev: The 5 Piano Concertos
  • Aldo Ciecolini, piano (Martinon conducting the Orchestre de Paris) - Ravel: Concerto in G Major for Piano and Orchestra and Concerto in D Major for Left Hand
  • Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic) - Strauss: Don Quixote
Winner: Artur Rubinstein, piano (Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic) - Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Horowitz Concerts'75/76
  • Maurizio Pollini, piano - Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
  • Itzhak Perlman, violin - Itzhak Perlman Plays Fritz Kreisler
  • Lazar Berman, piano - Liszt: Legendary Soviet Pianist Lazar Berman Plays Liszt
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano - Rachmaninov: 23 Preludes
  • Alfred Brendel, piano - Schubert: Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 / Hungarian Melody in B Minor (D. 817)
  • Andres Segovia, guitar - The Intimate Guitar - 2
  • Andre Watts, piano - Watts by George: Andre Watts Plays George Gershwin (Rhapsody in Blue, preludes for piano (3),– son
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Horowitz Concerts'75/76
 
Best Classical Performance - Orchestral
The nominees were:
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
  • Jean Martinon conducting the Orchestra National of the Orft - Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  • James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic - Elgar: Symphony No. 2 in E Flat Major
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic - Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla)
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Jean Martinon conducting the Orchestre de Paris - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (Complete)
  • Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - The Fourth of July! Ives: Symphony No. 2, Variations on America / Copland: Appalachian Spring / Bern
Winner: Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Beverly Sills (Kostelanetz conducting the London Symphony) - Music of Victor Herbert (Kiss in the Dark, Italian Street Song, Kiss Me Again etc.)
  • Carlo Bergonzi (Santi conducting the New Philharmonia, Gardelli conducting the Royal Philharmonic) - Carlo Bergonzi Sings Verdi
  • Barbra Streisand (Ogerman conducting the Columbia Symphony) - Classical Barbra (Debussy: Beau Soir; Canteloube: Berceuse; Wolf: Verschwiegene, etc)
  • Jan DeGaetani (Gilbert Kalish, accompanist) - Ives: Songs
  • Janet Baker, James King (Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra) - Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
  • Margaret Price (Lockhart conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Arias (La Clemenza di Tito, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Nozze di Figaro etc)
  • Marni Nixon (Leonard Stein, accompanist) - Schoenberg: 9 Early Songs; The Cabaret Songs of Arnold Schoenberg
  • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Sviatoslav Richter, accompanist) - Wolfe: Morike Lieder
Winner: Beverly Sills (Kostelanetz conducting the London Symphony) - Music of Victor Herbert (Kiss in the Dark, Italian Street Song, Kiss Me Again etc.)
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Richard Pryor - Bicentennial Nigger
  • Bill Cosby - Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days, Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own
  • Cheech & Chong - Sleeping Beauty
  • National Lampoon - Goodbye Pop
  • Redd Foxx - You Gotta Wash Your Ass
Winner: Richard Pryor - Bicentennial Nigger
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Chet Atkins, Les Paul - Chester and Lester
  • Ace Cannon - Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain
  • Floyd Cramer - I'm Thinking Tonight of My Blue Eyes
  • The Marshall Tucker Band - Long Hard Ride Lyrics
  • Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass – Texas
Winner: Chet Atkins, Les Paul - Chester and Lester
 
Best Country Song
The nominees were:
  • Larry Gatlin - Broken Lady
  • Bob McDill, Dickey Lees - The Door Is Always Open
  • Charlie Rich, Billy Sherrill - Every Time You Touch Me (I Get High)
  • Paul Craft - Dropkick Me, Jesus
  • Paul Craft - Hank Williams, You Wrote My Life
Winner: Larry Gatlin - Broken Lady
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Amazing Rhythm Aces - The End Is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Tune)
  • George Jones, Tammy Wynette - Golden Ring
  • Asleep at the Wheel - Route 66
  • Loretta Lynn, Conway Twitty - The Letter
  • Statler Brothers - Your Picture in the Paper
Winner: Amazing Rhythm Aces - The End Is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Tune)
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Emmylou Harris - Elite Hotel
  • Tammy Wynette - Til I Can Make It On My Own Lyrics
  • Dolly Parton - All I Can Do Lyrics
  • Crystal Gayle - I'll Get Over You Lyrics
  • Mary Kay Place - Tonite! At the Capri Lounge Loretta Naggers
Winner: Emmylou Harris - Elite Hotel
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Ronnie Milsap - (I'm A) Stand By My Woman Man) Lyrics
  • Waylon Jennings - Are You Ready For The Country Lyrics
  • Larry Gatlin - Broken Lady
  • Mac Davis - Forever Lovers
  • Willie Nelson - I'd Have To Be Crazy Lyrics
Winner: Ronnie Milsap - (I'm A) Stand By My Woman Man) Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • George Gershwin (1925 piano roll) and Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
  • Previn conducting the London Symphony - Britten: 4 Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
  • Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic (solo: de Gaetani) - Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla)
  • Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (solos: Mitchell, White) - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
  • Mehta conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection)
  • Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony - Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor (Organ)
  • Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
Winner: George Gershwin (1925 piano roll) and Thomas conducting the Columbia Jazz Band - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
 
Best Engineered Recording Other Than Classical
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Breezin'
  • Ambrosia - Somewhere I've Never Travelled
  • Alan Parsons Project - Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Edgar Allan Poe
  • Gary Wright - Dream Weaver Lyrics
  • Harry James & His Big Band - The King James Version
Winner: George Benson - Breezin'
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • John Hartford - Mark Twang
  • Chief Dan George, Arliene Nofchissey Williams, Rick Brousseau - Proud Earth
  • Hound Dog Taylor - Beware of the Dog
  • Michael Bloomfield - If You Love These Blues, Play 'Em as You Please
  • Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band - Bagpipe Marches and Music of Scotland
Winner: John Hartford - Mark Twang
 
Best Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Where the Soul Never Dies
  • Speers - Between the Cross and Heaven (There's a Whole Lot of Living Going On)
  • Florida Boys - Here They Come
  • Imperials - Just Because
  • Blackwood Brothers - Learning to Lean
Winner: Oak Ridge Boys - Where the Soul Never Dies
 
Best Inspirational Performance
The nominees were:
  • Gary S. Paxton - The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton
  • Willie Nelson - Amazing Grace Lyrics
  • Stevie Wonder - Have A Talk With God Lyrics
  • Sonny James - Just a Closer Walk with Thee
  • Ray Price - Precious Memories
  • Charlie Rich - Silver Linings
  • Pat Boone - Something Super Natural
  • Charley Pride - Sunday Morning with Charley Pride
Winner: Gary S. Paxton - The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • Chick Corea - Leprechaun's Dream (Chick Corea)
  • Stanley Clarke - Life Is Just a Game (Stanley Clarke)
  • Claus Ogerman - Saudade do Brazil (Antonio Carlos Jobim)
  • Henry Mancini, John Williams, Herb Spencer, Al Woodbury - The Disaster Movie Suite (Henry Mancini conducting the London Symphony)
  • Bob James - Westchester Lady (Bob James)
Winner: Chick Corea - Leprechaun's Dream (Chick Corea)
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Chuck Mangione - Bellavia
  • Chick Corea - Leprechaun's Dream
  • Henry Mancini - The White Dawn
  • Maurie White, Skip Scarbrough - Earth, Wind & Fire
  • Quincy Jones, Louis Johnson, Dave Grusin - Midnight Soul Patrol
  • Stevie Wonder - Contusion Lyrics
Winner: Chuck Mangione - Bellavia
 
Best Jazz Performance By A Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Duke Ellington - The Ellington Suites
  • Dizzy Gillespie, Machito - Afro-Cuban Jazz Moods
  • Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Long Yellow Road
  • Thad Jones, Mel Lewis - New Life
  • Phil Woods - The New Phil Woods Album
Winner: Duke Ellington - The Ellington Suites
 
Best Jazz Performance By A Group
The nominees were:
  • Chick Corea - The Leprechaun
  • Count Basie, Zoot Sims - Basie & Zoot
  • Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius
  • Bill Evans Trio - Since We Met
  • Paul Desmond Quartet - The Paul Desmond Quartet Live
Winner: Chick Corea - The Leprechaun
 
Best Jazz Performance By A Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Count Basie - Basie and Zoot
  • Clark Terry - Clark Terry and His Jolly Giants
  • Jim Hall - Commitment
  • Jaco Pastorius - Donna Lee
  • Phil Woods - The New Phil Woods Album
  • Art Tatum - Works of Art
Winner: Count Basie - Basie and Zoot
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
The nominees were:
  • Ella Fitzgerald - Fitzgerald and Pass... Again
  • Sarah Vaughan - More Sarah Vaughan Live in Japan
  • Ray Charles, Cleo Laine - Porgy and Bess
  • Quire - Quire
  • Irene Kral - Where Is Love?
Winner: Ella Fitzgerald - Fitzgerald and Pass... Again
 
Best Latin Recording
The nominees were:
  • Eddie Palmieri - Unfinished Masterpiece
  • Eydie Gorme - La Gorme
  • Fania All-Stars - Salsa Soundtrack
  • Joe Cuba - Cocianando la Salsa
  • Johnny Pacheco - El Maestro
  • Mongo Santamaria – Sofrito
Winner: Eddie Palmieri - Unfinished Masterpiece
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Mitchell, White) - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
  • Claudio Abbado conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala (solos: Verrett, Domingo, Ghiaurov) - Verdi: Macbeth
  • Gunther Schuller conducting the original cast orchestra and chorus (solos: Balthrop, Allen, White) - Joplin: Treemonisha
  • Loriz Maazel conducting the New Philharmonia Orchestra, John Aldis Choir (solos: Sills, Milnes, Gedda) - Massenet: Thais
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the BBC Symphony, BBC Symphony Singers, Orpheus Boys' Choir (solos: Reich, Cassilly, Angus, Palmer, Hermann) - Schoenberg: Moses und Aron
  • Sir Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Troyanos, Domingo, Te Kanawa, van Dam) - Bizet: Carmen
Winner: Lorin Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Mitchell, White) - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Breezin'
  • Walter Murphy & the Big Apple Band - A Fifth of Beethoven
  • Brecker Borthers Band - Back to Back
  • Stevie Wonder - Contusion Lyrics
  • Jeff Beck – Wired
Winner: George Benson - Breezin'
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Hermione Gingold, narrator; Bohm conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
  • Mickey Mouse and Scrooge McDuck - Dickens' Christmas Carol
  • Muhammed Ali & His Gang - The Adventures of Ali and His Gang vs. Mr. Tooth Decay
  • original soundtrack - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
  • Sterling Holloway - Winnie-the-Pooh for President (Campaign Song)
Winner: George Benson - Breezin'
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Theme from Good King Bad
  • Marvin Gaye - After the Dance Lyrics
  • Brass Construction - Brass Construction
  • Herbie Hancock - Doin' It
  • Stanley Turrentine - Hope That We Can Be Together Soon
  • Crusaders - Keep That Same Old Feeling
Winner: George Benson - Theme from Good King Bad
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Boz Scaggs, David Paich - Lowdown
  • Bob Montgomery - Misty Blue
  • H.W. Casey, Richard Finch - (Shake, Shake, Shake) Shake Your Booty
  • Harvey Scales, Al Vance, Don Davis - Disco Lady
  • Pam Sawyer, Marilyn McLeod - Love Hangover
Winner: Boz Scaggs, David Paich - Lowdown
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo, Group Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Marilyn McCoo, Billy Davis Jr. - You Don't Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show)
  • K.c. And The Sunshine Band - Shake, Shake, Shake (shake Your Booty) Lyrics
  • Earth Wind & Fire - Gratitude Lyrics
  • Wild Cherry - Play That Funky Music Lyrics
  • The Spinners - The Rubberband Man Lyrics
Winner: Marilyn McCoo, Billy Davis Jr. - You Don't Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show)
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Natalie Cole - Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)
  • Melba Moore - Lean On Me
  • Diana Ross - Love Hangover Lyrics
  • Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue
  • Aretha Franklin - Something He Can Feel
Winner: Natalie Cole - Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - I Wish Lyrics
  • Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady Lyrics
  • Lou Rawls - Groovy People Lyrics
  • Joe Simon - I Need You, You Need Me
  • Marvin Gaye - I Want You Lyrics
  • Boz Scaggs - Lowdown Lyrics
Winner: Stevie Wonder - I Wish Lyrics
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance
The nominees were:
  • Mahalia Jackson - How I Got Over
  • James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - Give It to Me
  • Andrae Crouch & The Disciples - This Is Another Day
  • James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers - Touch Me, Vol. 2
  • Inez Andrews - War on Sin
Winner: Mahalia Jackson - How I Got Over
 
Best Spoken Word Recording
The nominees were:
  • Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, Helen Hayes, James Earl Jones - Great American Documents
  • Charlton Heston - Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea
  • James Mason - Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities
  • Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451
  • William Shatner - Asimov: Foundation: The Psychohistoricans
Winner: Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, Helen Hayes, James Earl Jones - Great American Documents
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Artie Shaw & His Orchestra - Begin the Beguine
  • Arturo Toscanini conducting the NBC Symphony Orchestra (19 - Beethoven: Symphonies
  • Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra featuring Bix Beiderbecke on Cornet - Singin' the Blues
  • Original Broadway Cast with Rex Harrison and Julie Andrews - My Fair Lady
  • Wanda Landowska - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (Complete)
Winner: Artie Shaw & His Orchestra - Begin the Beguine
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Starland Vocal Band Lyrics
  • Wild Cherry Lyrics
  • Brothers Johnson Lyrics
  • Boston Lyrics
  • Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band Lyrics
Winner: Starland Vocal Band Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Linda Ronstadt - Hasten Down the Wind Lyrics
  • Emmylou Harris - Here, There And Everywhere Lyrics
  • Natalie Cole - Natalie
  • Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns Lyrics
  • Vicki Sue Robinson - Turn the Beat Around
Winner: Linda Ronstadt - Hasten Down the Wind Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
  • Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees
  • Gordon Lightfoot - The Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald Lyrics
  • George Benson - This Masquerade Lyrics
  • Lou Rawls - You'll Never Finda Another Love Like Mine
Winner: Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Chicago - If You Leave Me Now Lyrics
  • Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight Lyrics
  • Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody Lyrics
  • Elton John, Kiki Dee - Don't Go Breaking My Heart
  • England Dan & John Ford Coley - I'd Really Love To See You Tonight Lyrics
Winner: Chicago - If You Leave Me Now Lyrics
 
Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Stevie Wonder Lyrics
  • Richard Perry
  • Lennie Waronker
  • Joe Wissert
Winner: Stevie Wonder Lyrics
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - This Masquerade Lyrics
  • Barry Manilow - I Write The Songs Lyrics
  • Chicago - If You Leave Me Now Lyrics
  • Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover Lyrics
  • Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight Lyrics
Winner: George Benson - This Masquerade Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Bruce Johnson - I Write the Songs
  • Bill Danoff - Afternoon Delight
  • Gordon Lightfoot - The Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald Lyrics
  • Leon Russell - This Masquerade
  • Neil Sedaka, Howard Greenfield - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do
Winner: Bruce Johnson - I Write the Songs
 
Trustees Award
The nominees were:
  • Thomas A. Edison
  • Leopold Stokowski
Winner: Thomas A. Edison

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows