Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1981 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1981


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1981

The 23rd Grammy Award show was held on February 25th 1981, at Radio City Music Hall in New York City. The anchor for the evening was Paul Simon. The Academy honored the musicians for their superior performance in the year 1980. ‘The Best Cast Show Album’ award was presented to ‘songs by 27 songwriters performed by blacks in Vaudeville – One Mo’ Time’. Christopher Cross, George Benson and Frank Sinatra were the artists nominated in most of the categories. The highest Grammy Award winner for the year was Christopher Cross, who grasped a bundle of 7 Grammys. George Benson and Manhattan were honored with 2 Grammy Awards each. The list of the nominees as well as winners is given below. 

Grammy Award Winners 1981

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
  • Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb - Guilty
  • Billy Joel - Glass Houses
  • Frank Sinatra - Trilogy: Past, Present, Future
  • Pink Floyd - The Wall Lyrics
Winner: Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Frank Sinatra - Trilogy: Past, Present and Future
  • Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver, Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues:'33
  • Louis Armstrong - Chicago Concert'56
  • Elvis Presley - Elvis Aaron Presley
  • Giants of Jazz - Lester Young
Winner: Frank Sinatra - Trilogy: Past, Present and Future
 
Best Album Of Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Special
The nominees were:
  • John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back
  • J.D. Souther, Boz Scaggs, David Foster, Jerry Foster, Bill Rice, Brian Collins, Robby Campbell, Joe Walsh, Bob Morrison, Johnny Wilson, Dan Fogelberg, Bob Seger, Wayland Holyfield, Bob House, Wanda Mallette, Patti Ryan - Urban Cowboy
  • Michael Gore, Anthony Evans, Paul McCrane, Dean Pitchford, Lesley Gore, Robert F. Colesberry - Fame
  • Paul Simon - One Trick Pony
  • Stevie Wonder, Michael Sembello, Stephanie Andrews, Yvonne Wright - Stevie Wonder's Journey Through the Secret Life of Plants
Winner: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
  • Cats - Cats
  • Chicago - Chicago XIV Lyrics
  • Bob James, Earl Klugh - One on One
  • Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Lyrics
Winner: Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
 
Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(S)
The nominees were:
  • Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
  • Ambrosia - Biggest Part Of Me Lyrics
  • Flying Lizards - Money
  • Singers Unlimited - Tangerine
  • Frank Sinatra - Theme from New York New York Lyrics
Winner: Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
 
Best Arrangement For Voices
The nominees were:
  • Manhattan Transfer - Birdland Lyrics
  • Ambrosia - Biggest Part Of Me Lyrics
  • George Benson - Give Me The Night Lyrics
  • Singers Unlimited - Sweet Georgia Brown
  • Manhattan Transfer - Twilight Zone/Twilight Tone
Winner: Manhattan Transfer - Birdland Lyrics
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental Or Vocal
The nominees were:
  • Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman - Music for 2 Violins (Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins; Shostakovich: Duets; Prokofiev: Sonata for 2 V
  • Cleveland Quartet - Beethoven: Early Quartets, Op.'
  • Pinchas Zukerman, Marc Neikrug - Debussy: Sonata No. 3 in G Minor for Violin and Piano; Faure: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano
  • Daniel Barenboim, Luben Yordanoff, Albert Tetard, Claude Desurmont - Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
  • Juilliard Quartet - Schubert: Quartet No. 15 in G Major, Op. 161
Winner: Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman - Music for 2 Violins (Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins; Shostakovich: Duets; Prokofiev: Sonata for 2 V
 
Best Classical Album
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim) - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Buffalo Philharmonic - Ruggles: Complete Music
  • Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony (solo: Itzhak Perlman) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra
  • Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic (solo: Pinchas Zukerman) - Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim) - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
The nominees were:
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphonies (9)
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Buffalo Philharmonic - Ruggles: Complete Music
  • Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - Respighi: Feste Romane; Fountains of Rome
Winner: Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major
 
Best Classical Performance - Choral
The nominees were:
  • Norbet Balatsch, chorus master; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra - Mozart: Requiem
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
  • Thomas Hilbish conducting the University of Michigan Chamber Choir and Chamber Ensemble - Menotti: The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore
  • Claudio Abbado conducting the London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
  • John Oliver, chorus master, Tanglewood Festival Chorus; Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony - Schoenberg: Gurrelieder
Winner: Norbet Balatsch, chorus master; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra - Mozart: Requiem
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Itzhak Perlman (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra
  • Itzhak Perlman, Mstislav Rostropovich (Bernard Haitink conducting the Cocertgebouw Orchestra) - Brahms: Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello (Double Concerto)
  • Maurice Andre (Maurice Andre conducting the Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra) - Bach for Trumpet
  • Pinchas Zukerman (Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic) - Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • James Galway (I Solisti di Zagreb) - Telemann: Concertos in G and C for Flute; Suite in A Minor
  • Gerard Schwarz (Gerard Schwarz conducting the Y Chamber Symphony of New York) - The Classic Trumpet Concertos of Haydn and Hummel
Winner: Itzhak Perlman (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Itzhak Perlman - The Spanish Album
  • Glenn Gould - Bach: Toccatas, Vol. 2
  • Rudolf Serkin - Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
  • Leo Smit - Copland: The Complete Music for Solo Piano
  • Joshua Rifkin - Digital Ragtime, Music of Scott Joplin
  • Ruth Laredo - Rachmaninov: Music for Piano, Vol. 7 (Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2)
Winner: Itzhak Perlman - The Spanish Album
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Leontyne Price (Henry Lewis conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra) - Prima Donna, Vol. 5, Great Soprano Arias from Handel to Britten
  • Jessye Norman (Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Berg: Der Wein, Concert Aria
  • Judith Blegen (Pierre Boulez, conducting the New York Philharmonic) - Berg: Lulu Suite
  • Frederica von Stade (Andrew Davis conducting the London Symphony) - Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer and Ruckert Songs
  • Elly Ameling (Jorg Demus, accompanist) - Mozart: Songs
  • Kiri Te Kanawa (Andrew Davis conducting the London Symphony) - R. Strauss: 4 Last Songs and Orchestral Songs
Winner: Leontyne Price (Henry Lewis conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra) - Prima Donna, Vol. 5, Great Soprano Arias from Handel to Britten
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Rodney Dangerfield - No Respect
  • Gilda Radner - Live from New York
  • Monty Python - Contractual Obligation
  • Richard Pryor - Holy Smoke
  • Father Guido Sarducci - Live at St. Douglas Convent
Winner: Rodney Dangerfield - No Respect
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Gilley's Urban Cowboy Band - Orange Blossom Special/Hoedown track from Urban Cowboy
  • Danny Davis & the Nashville Brass - Cotton Eyed Joe
  • Floyd Cramer - Dallas
  • Chet Atkins - Dance with Me
  • Ry Cooder - THE LONG RIDERS Lyrics
Winner: Gilley's Urban Cowboy Band - Orange Blossom Special/Hoedown track from Urban Cowboy
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo Or Group With Vocal
The nominees were:
  • Roy Orbison, Emmylou Harris - That Lovin' You Feelin' Again
  • Tanya Tucker, Glen Campbell - Dream Lover
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Heart of Mine
  • Charlie Daniels Band - In America Lyrics
  • Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers Band - Take Me to Your Lovin' Place
Winner: Roy Orbison, Emmylou Harris - That Lovin' You Feelin' Again
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • Willie Nelson - On The Road Again Lyrics
  • Bob Morrison, Wanda Mallette, Patti Ryan - Lookin' for Love
  • Bobby Braddock, Curly Putman - He Stopped Loving Her Today
  • Eddie Rabbitt, Even Stevens, David Malloy - Drivin' My Life Away
  • Roger Cook, Sam Hogin - I Believe In You
Winner: Willie Nelson - On The Road Again Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Anne Murray - Could I Have This Dance Lyrics
  • Sissy Spacek - Coal Miner's Daughter
  • Crystal Gayle - If You Ever Change Your Mind Lyrics
  • Emmylou Harris - Roses In The Snow Lyrics
  • Barbara Mandrell - The Best Of Strangers Lyrics
Winner: Anne Murray - Could I Have This Dance Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • George Jones - He Stopped Loving Her Today Lyrics
  • Eddie Rabbitt - Drivin' My Life Away
  • George Burns - I Wish I Was Eighteen Again
  • Johnny Lee - Lookin' for Love
  • Willie Nelson - On The Road Again Lyrics
Winner: George Jones - He Stopped Loving Her Today Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Pink Floyd - The Wall
  • Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
  • George Benson - Give Me The Night Lyrics
  • Lincoln Mayorga, Amanda McBroom - Growing Up in Hollywood Town
  • Don Randi, Quest - New Baby
Winner: Pink Floyd - The Wall
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris; solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
  • Laurindo Almeida; Elmer Ramsey conducting the Los Angeles Orchestra de Camera - Almeida: First Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra
  • Gerard Schwarz condcuting the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra - Bach: The 6 Brandenburg Concertos
  • Pinchas Zukerman; Zubin Mehta conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic - Bartok: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Itzhak Perlman, Mstislav Rostropovich; Bernard Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra - Brahms: Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello (Double Concerto)
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris; solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
 
Best Ethnic Or Traditional Recording
The nominees were:
  • Isaiah Ross, Maxwell Street Jimmy, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Robert Wilkins, Little Brother Montgomery, Sunnyland Slim, Takoma - Rare Blues
  • Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver, Buddy Moss, John Edward Memorial Foundation - Atlanta Blues:'33
  • Chieftains - Boil the Breakfast Early (#9)
  • Eddie Cleanhead Vinson - Kidney Stew is Fine
  • Queen Ida - Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band in New Orleans
Winner: Isaiah Ross, Maxwell Street Jimmy, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Robert Wilkins, Little Brother Montgomery, Sunnyland Slim, Takoma - Rare Blues
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary Or Inspirational
The nominees were:
  • Reba Rambo, Dony McGuire, B.J. Thomas, Andrae Crouch, Archers, Walter & Tramaine Hawkins, Cynthia Clawson - The Lord's Prayer
  • Andrae Crouch - It's Gonna Rain
  • Amy Grant - Never Alone
  • Imperials - One More Song for You
  • Michael & Stormie Omartian - The Builder
Winner: Reba Rambo, Dony McGuire, B.J. Thomas, Andrae Crouch, Archers, Walter & Tramaine Hawkins, Cynthia Clawson - The Lord's Prayer
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
The nominees were:
  • Blackwood Brothers - We Come to Worship
  • Rambos - Crossin' Over
  • Kenneth Copeland - In His Presence
  • Lanny Wolfe Trio - Make a Joyful Noise...
  • Jimmy Swaggart - Worship
Winner: Blackwood Brothers - We Come to Worship
 
Best Inspirational Performance
The nominees were:
  • Debby Boone - With My Song I Will Praise Him
  • B.J. Thomas - Everything Always Works Out for the Best
  • Willie Nelson - Family Bible Lyrics
  • Commodores - Jesus Is Love Lyrics
  • Bob Dylan - Saved Lyrics
Winner: Debby Boone - With My Song I Will Praise Him
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Dinorah, Dinorah
  • Eddie Daniels - Forget the Woman
  • Dave Valentin - Marcosinho
  • Mel Lewis - Skylark
  • Antonio Carlos Jobim – Wave
Winner: George Benson - Dinorah, Dinorah
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back
  • Chuck Mangione - Give It All You Got
  • John Williams - Yoda's Theme
  • John Williams - The Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme)
  • Patrick Williams - An American Concerto
Winner: John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal Or Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Manhattan Transfer - Birdland Lyrics
  • Pat Metheny - American Garage
  • Patrick Williams - An American Concerto
  • Spyro Gyra - Catching the Sun
  • Earl Klugh - Dream Come True
  • Chuck Mangione - Fun and Games
Winner: Manhattan Transfer - Birdland Lyrics
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Count Basie & His Orchestra - On the Road
  • Mel Lewis & the Jazz Orchestra - Bob Brookmeyer, Composer/Arranger
  • Louis Bellson Big Band - Dynamite!
  • Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Big Band - Farewell
  • Bob Florence Big Band - Live at Concerts by the Sea
  • Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Present Perfect
Winner: Count Basie & His Orchestra - On the Road
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • Bill Evans - We Will Meet Again
  • Bobby Shew - Bobby Shew, Outstanding in His Field
  • Hank Jones - I Remember You
  • Nick Brignola - L.A. Bound
  • Heath Brothers - Live at the Public Theatre
  • Phil Woods - The Phil Woods Quartet, Vol. 1
Winner: Bill Evans - We Will Meet Again
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Bill Evans - I Will Say Goodbye
  • Pepper Adams (of the Helen Merrill Sextet) - Chasin' the Bird
  • Jimmy Knapper - Cunningbird
  • Hank Jones - I Remember You
  • Phil Woods - The Phil Woods Quartet, Vol. 1
Winner: Bill Evans - I Will Say Goodbye
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Ella Fitzgerald - A Perfect Match/Ella and Basie
  • Helen Merrill - Chasin' the Bird
  • Helen Humes - Helen Humes and the Muse All Stars
  • Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan: Duke Ellington Song Book One
  • Betty Carter - The Audience with Betty Carter
Winner: Ella Fitzgerald - A Perfect Match/Ella and Basie
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Moody's Mood
  • Mark Murphy - Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Slam Stewart - Sidewalks of New York
  • Bill Henderson - Street of Dreams
  • Mel Torme - Torme/A New Album
Winner: George Benson - Moody's Mood
 
Best Latin Recording
The nominees were:
  • Cal Tjader Sextet - La Onda Va Bien
  • Irakere - Irakere 2
  • Julio Iglesias - Hey Lyrics
  • Ray Barretto - Rican/Struction
  • Tito Puente - Dancemania '80
Winner: Cal Tjader Sextet - La Onda Va Bien
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim) - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
  • Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic (solos: Sylvia Sass, Kolos Kovats) - Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic (solos: Frederica von Stade, Richard Stilwell) - Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande
  • James Levine conducting the National Philharmonic, Ambrosian Chorus (solos: Renata Scotto, Alfredo Kraus, Carol Neblett, Sherrill Milnes) - Puccini: La Boheme
  • Julius Rudel conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Joel Grey, William Neill, Elizabeth Hynes, Jack Harrold, Elaine Bonazzi) - Weill: Silverlake
Winner: Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris (solos: Teresa Stratas, Yvonne Minton, Franz Mazura, Toni Blankenheim) - Berg: Lulu (Complete)
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Bob James, Earl Klugh - One on One
  • Herb Alpert - Beyond
  • Henry Mancini - Ravel's Belero
  • Doobie Brothers - South Bay Strut track from One Step
  • John Williams, London Symphony Orchestra - Yoda's Theme track from The Empire Strikes Back
Winner: Bob James, Earl Klugh - One on One
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Doobie Brothers, James Taylor, Carly Simon, Bette Midler, Muppets, Al Jarreau, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Libby Titus & Dr. John Livingston Taylor, George Benson & Pauline Wilson, Lucy Simon, Kate Taylo - In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record
  • Sesame Street Muppets - The People in Your Neighborhood
  • Sesame Street Muppets and cast - Christmas Eve on Sesame Street
  • Sesame Street Muppets and cast - Big Bird's Birdtime Stories
  • Sesame Street Muppets and cast – Love
Winner: Doobie Brothers, James Taylor, Carly Simon, Bette Midler, Muppets, Al Jarreau, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Libby Titus & Dr. John Livingston Taylor, George Benson & Pauline Wilson, Lucy Simon, Kate Taylo - In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - On Broadway Lyrics
  • David Sanborn - Anything You Want
  • Deodato - Night Cruiser
  • Brothers Johnson - Smilin' on Ya
  • B.B. King - When I'm Wrong
Winner: George Benson - On Broadway Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Reggie Lucas, James Mtume - Never Knew Love Like This Before
  • Bernard Edwards, Nile Rodgers - Upside Down
  • Lee Garrett, Stevie Wonder - Let's Get Serious
  • Leo Graham, Paul Richmond - Shinging Star
  • Rod Temperton - Give Me the Night
Winner: Reggie Lucas, James Mtume - Never Knew Love Like This Before
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Manhattans - Shining Star Lyrics
  • Gladys Knight & The Pips - About Love
  • Roberta Flack with Donny Hathaway - Back Together Again
  • The Spinners - Cupid (I've Loved You For A Long Time) Lyrics
  • Commodores - Heroes Lyrics
  • Jacksons – Triumph
Winner: Manhattans - Shining Star Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Stephanie Mills - Never Knew Love Like This Before Lyrics
  • Aretha Franklin - Can't Turn You Loose
  • Minnie Riperton - Love Lives Forever
  • Roberta Flack - Roberta Flack featuring Donny Hathaway
  • Diana Ross - Upside Down Lyrics
Winner: Stephanie Mills - Never Knew Love Like This Before Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • George Benson - Give Me The Night Lyrics
  • Jermaine Jackson - Let's Get Serious
  • Stevie Wonder - Master Blaster (jammin') Lyrics
  • Al Jarreau - Never Givin' Up Lyrics
  • Larry Graham - One In A Million You Lyrics
Winner: George Benson - Give Me The Night Lyrics
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Police - Regatta de Blanc track from Regatta de Blanc
  • Dixie Dregs - Dregs of the Earth
  • Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Peter Gunn Lyrics
  • Pretenders - Space Invader track from Pretenders
  • Jean-Luc Ponty - Beach Girl
Winner: Police - Regatta de Blanc track from Regatta de Blanc
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
The nominees were:
  • Shirley Caesar - Rejoice
  • Kristle Murder - I Can't Let Go
  • Rance Allen Group - I Feel Like Going On
  • Tramaine Hawkins - Tramaine
  • Dynamic Disciples - You Don't Know What God Has Done for Me
Winner: Shirley Caesar - Rejoice
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
The nominees were:
  • James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers - Lord, Let Me Be an Instrument
  • James Cleveland & the Voices of Cornerstone - A Praying Spirit
  • Gospel Keynotes - Ain't No Stopping Us Now
  • Dorothy Norwood - God Can
  • O'Neal Twins - He Chose Me
  • Albertina Walker with James Cleveland - Please Be Patient with Me
Winner: James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers - Lord, Let Me Be an Instrument
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary Or Drama Recording
The nominees were:
  • Pat Carroll - Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein
  • Mahalia Jackson - I Sing Because I'm Happy, Vols. 1 and 2
  • original cast with narration - Adventures of Luke Skywalker: The Empire Strikes Back
  • Orson Welles - Obediently Yours/Orson Welles
  • Peter Ustinov - A Curb in the Sky (James Thurber)
Winner: Pat Carroll - Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein
 
Classical Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Robert Woods
  • John McClure
  • Steven Epstein
  • Paul Myers
  • Andrew Kazdin
Winner: Robert Woods
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Bert Williams - Nobody
  • Bruno Walter conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra with Kathleen Ferrier & Julius Patzak - Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
  • Budapest String Quartet - Beethoven: Quartets for Strings
  • Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Black and Tan Fantasy
  • Judy Garland - Over The Rainbow Lyrics
Winner: Bert Williams - Nobody
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Christopher Cross Lyrics
  • Pretenders Lyrics
  • Irene Cara Lyrics
  • Robbie Dupree Lyrics
  • Amy Holland
Winner: Christopher Cross Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Bette Midler - The Rose Lyrics
  • Irene Cara - Fame Lyrics
  • Olivia Newton-John - Magic Lyrics
  • Donna Summer - On The Radio Lyrics
  • Barbra Streisand - Woman in Love
Winner: Bette Midler - The Rose Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Kenny Loggins - This Is It Lyrics
  • Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross
  • Kenny Rogers - Lady Lyrics
  • Paul Simon - Late in The Evening Lyrics
  • Frank Sinatra - Theme from New York New York Lyrics
Winner: Kenny Loggins - This Is It Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb - Guilty
  • Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
  • Ambrosia - Biggest Part Of Me Lyrics
  • Kenny Rogers, Kim Carnes - Don't Fall in Love with a Dreamer
  • Pointer Sisters - He's So Shy Lyrics
Winner: Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb - Guilty
 
Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Phil Ramone
  • Stevie Wonder Lyrics
  • Quincy Jones Lyrics
  • Queen and Mack
  • Michael Omartian
Winner: Phil Ramone
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
  • Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb - Woman in Love
  • Bette Midler - The Rose Lyrics
  • Frank Sinatra - Theme from New York New York Lyrics
  • Kenny Rogers - Lady Lyrics
Winners: Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
 
Rock Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion
  • Marianne Faithful - Broken English
  • Grace Slick - Dreams Lyrics
  • Joan Armatrading - How Cruel Lyrics
  • Linda Ronstadt - How Do I Make You Lyrics
Winner: Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion
 
Rock Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Billy Joel - Glass Houses
  • Jackson Browne - Boulevard Lyrics
  • Paul McCartney - Coming Up Lyrics
  • Kenny Loggins - I'm Alright Lyrics
  • Bruce Springsteen - Medley: Devil with the Blue Dress/Good Golly Miss Molly/Jenny Take a Ride
Winner: Billy Joel - Glass Houses
 
Rock Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
  • Queen - Another One Bites The Dust Lyrics
  • Pretenders - Brass In Pocket Lyrics
  • Blondie - Call Me Lyrics
  • Pink Floyd - The Wall
Winner: Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
  • Amanda McBroom - The Rose
  • Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb - Woman in Love
  • John Kander, Fred Ebb - Theme from New York, New York
  • Lionel Richie - Lady Lyrics
  • Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford – Fame
Winner: Christopher Cross - Sailing Lyrics
 
Trustees Award
The nominees were:
  • Count Basie Lyrics
  • Aaron Copland
Winner: Count Basie Lyrics

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows