Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1987 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1987


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1987

The 29th Grammy Awards ceremony was held on 24th February 1987 at Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. The Academy awards the musicians for their ‘stand-out’ performance in the year 1986. Billy Crystal was the anchor for the evening. Paul Simon, Steve Winwood and Robert Palmer were the artists who were mostly nominated in the Grammy categories. Steve Winwood and Barbra Streisand were the artists who conquered the highest Grammys for the year. Paul Simon was honored with the prestigious ‘Album of the Year’ award for Graceland. The ‘Best New Artist’ award was presented to Bruce Homsby & the Range. The following given is the list of the nominees and winners, who were presented with the prestigious Grammys for the year 1987. 

Grammy Award Winners 1987

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Paul Simon - Graceland Lyrics
  • Barbra Streisand - The Broadway Album
  • Janet Jackson - Control Lyrics
  • Peter Gabriel - So Lyrics
  • Steve Winwood - Back in the High Life
Winner: Paul Simon - Graceland Lyrics
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Frank Sinatra - The Voice: The Columbia Years'43-1952
  • Virtuosi - Richard Freed, Peter Eliot Stone
Winner: Frank Sinatra - The Voice: The Columbia Years'43-1952
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • Eiko Ishioka - Tutu
  • Andrew Ellis, Colin Chambers - Stereotomy
  • Buddy Jackson - Songs Unspoken
  • John Berg - The Voice: The Columbia Years'43-1952 (Frank Sinatra)
  • Michael Hodgson, Jeffrey Kent Ayeroff - True Stories
Winner: Eiko Ishioka - Tutu
 
Best Arrangement On An Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Patrick Williams - Suite Memories
  • Bill Meyers - AM/PM
  • Don Sebesky - Cherokee
  • Jorge Calandrelli - Solfeggietto Metamorphosis
  • Jorge Calandrelli - The First Letter track from The Color Purple soundtrack
Winner: Patrick Williams - Suite Memories
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
The nominees were:
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C and Variations
  • Benny Goodman, Berkshire String Quartet, Fritz Maag, Leon Pammers - Benny Goodman: Private Collection
  • Itzhak Perlman, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Brahms: Violin and Piano Sonatas No. 1 in G, No. 2 in A and No. 3 in D Minor; Hungarian Dances
  • Members of the Chicago Symphony winds, vocalists - Mozart: Music for Basset Horns (Divertimenti, Notturni, Adagios)
  • Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Rachmaninov: Cello and Piano Sonata
Winner: Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C and Variations
 
Best Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; Margaret Hillis, choral director - Orff: Carmina Burana
  • John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists - Bach: Mass in B Minor
  • Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Singverein and Wiener Philharmoniker; Heimuth Froschauer, chorus master - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
  • Riccardo Muti conducting the Westminser Choir and Philadelphia Orchestra; Joseph Flummerfelt, choral director - Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Choral Masterpieces
Winner: James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; Margaret Hillis, choral director - Orff: Carmina Burana
 
Best Classical Album
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn: Symphonies No. 3 in A Minor (Scottish) and No. 4 in A (Italian)
  • John Manuceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Erie Mills, David Eisler, John Lankston, Joyce Castle, Scott Reeve, Jack Harrold, James Billings, Maris Clement) - Bernstein: Candide
  • Kathleen Battle, Christopher Parkening - Pleasures of Their Company (Bach, Gounod, Villa-Lobos)
  • Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra - Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets)
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Benita Valente, Jerry Hadley, Florence Kopleff, John Cheek) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C and Variations
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
The nominees were:
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Liszt: A Faust Symphony
  • Bernard Haitink conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra - Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antarctica
  • Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony - Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets)
  • Riccardo Muti conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Respighi: Pines of Rome; Fountains of Rome; Roman Festival
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (Choral)
Winner: Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Liszt: A Faust Symphony
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Or Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
  • Andras Schiff - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
  • Claudio Arrau (Davis conducting the Dresden State Orchestra) - Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E Flat (Emperor)
  • Adolph Herseth (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
  • Dale Clevenger (Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Mozart: Horn Concertos
  • Wynton Marsalis (Salonen conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra) - Tomasi: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra; Jolivet: Concerto No. 2 for Trumpet; Concertino for Trum
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Kathleen Battle (Previn conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart
  • Marilyn Horne (Davis conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Beautiful Dreamer (The Great American Songbook)
  • Frederica von Stade (de Almeida conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne, Vol. 2
  • Luciano Pavarotti (Chiaramello conducting the Orchestra del Teatro Communale di Bologna) - Passione Pavarotti (Favorite Neapolitan Love Songs)
  • Teresa Stratas (Schwarz conducting the Chamber Symphony) - Stratas Sings Weill
Winner: Kathleen Battle (Previn conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Bill Cosby - Those of You with or without Children, You'll Understand
  • Bette Midler - Mud Will Be Flung Tonight!
  • Bob Elliott, Ray Goulding - Bob and Ray: A Night of Two Stars Recorded Live at Carnegie Hall
  • George Carlin - Playin' with Your Head
  • Rodney Dangerfield (Back to School film soundtrack) - Twist and Shout
  • Steven Wright - I Have a Pony
Winner: Bill Cosby - Those of You with or without Children, You'll Understand
 
Best Contemporary Composition
The nominees were:
  • Witold Lutoslawski - Symphony No. 3
  • Ellen Taafe Zwilich - Symphony No. 1
  • Philip Glass - Company
  • Robert Beaser - Mountain Songs (A Cycle of American Folk Music)
  • Chick Corea – Septet
Winner: Witold Lutoslawski - Symphony No. 3
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
The nominees were:
  • Arlo Guthrie, John Hartford, Richie Havens, Bonnie Koloc, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, John Prine, others - Tribute to Steve Goodman
  • John Prine - German Afternoons Lyrics
  • Loudon Wainwright III - I'm Alright
  • Nanci Griffith - The Last of the True Believers Lyrics
  • Peter, Paul & Mary - No Easy Walk to Freedom Lyrics
Winner: Arlo Guthrie, John Hartford, Richie Havens, Bonnie Koloc, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, John Prine, others - Tribute to Steve Goodman
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group Or Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Ricky Skaggs - Raisin' the Dickens
  • Mark O'Connor - Meanings Of
  • New Grass Revival - Seven by Seven
  • Albert Lee - Speechless
  • Jerry Douglas - Under the Wire
Winner: Ricky Skaggs - Raisin' the Dickens
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo Or Group With Vocal
The nominees were:
  • The Judds - Grandpa (tell Me 'bout The Good Old Days) Lyrics
  • Everly Brothers - Born Yesterday Lyrics
  • Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash - Class of '55
  • Alabama - She And I Lyrics
  • The Gatlin Brothers - She Used To Be Somebody's Baby Lyrics
Winner: The Judds - Grandpa (tell Me 'bout The Good Old Days) Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • Jamie O'Hara - Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)
  • Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs Lyrics
  • Holly Dunn - Daddy's Hands Lyrics
  • Quentin Powers, Kendall Franceschi - Whoever's in New England
  • Steve Earle - Guitar Town Lyrics
Winner: Jamie O'Hara - Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Ronnie Milsap - Lost in the Fifties
  • Hank Williams Jr. - Ain't Misbehavin' Lyrics
  • Randy Travis - Diggin' Up Bones Lyrics
  • Steve Earle - Guitar Town Lyrics
  • Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs Lyrics
Winner: Ronnie Milsap - Lost in the Fifties
 
Best Country Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Reba McEntire - Whoever's In New England Lyrics
  • Crystal Gayle - Cry Lyrics
  • Holly Dunn - Daddy's Hands Lyrics
  • Kathy Mattea - Love at the Five & Dime
  • Emmylou Harris - Today I Started Loving You Again Lyrics
Winner: Reba McEntire - Whoever's In New England Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Steve Winwood - Back in the High Life
  • David Foster - David Foster
  • Joni Mitchell - Dog Eat Dog Lyrics
  • various artists - GRP Live in Session
  • Robert Palmer - Riptide Lyrics
Winner: Steve Winwood - Back in the High Life
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
  • Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra - Bernstein: Candide
  • Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra - Copland: Billy the Kid and Rodeo (Complete Ballets)
  • Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony - Liszt: A Faust Symphony
  • Muti conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra - Respighi: The Pines of Rome, The Fountains of Rome, Roman Festivals
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York'85
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Sandi Patti, Deniece Williams - They Say
  • Petra - Back to the Street Lyrics
  • CeCe Winans, Carman - Our Blessed Saviour Has Come
  • DeGarmo & Key - Street Light
  • First Call – Undivided
Winner: Sandi Patti, Deniece Williams - They Say
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Sandi Patti - Morning Like This
  • Cynthia Clawson - Immortal
  • Sheila Walsh - Shadowlands
  • Deniece Williams - So Glad I Know
  • Teri DeSario - Voices in the Wind
Winner: Sandi Patti - Morning Like This
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Philip Bailey - Triumph
  • Steve Green - For God and God Alone
  • Larnelle Harris - From a Servant's Heart
  • BeBe Winans - It's Only Natural
  • Michael W. Smith - The Big Picture
Winner: Philip Bailey - Triumph
 
Best Historical Album
The nominees were:
  • various artists - Atlantic Rhythm and Blues'47-1974, Vols. 1-7
  • Bob Dylan - Biograph
  • Frank Sinatra - The Voice: The Columbia Years'43-1952
  • various Metropolitan Opera artists - The Mapleson Cylinders
Winner: various artists - Atlantic Rhythm and Blues'47-1974, Vols. 1-7
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(S)
The nominees were:
  • Barbra Streisand - Somewhere Lyrics
  • Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Duke Ellington Medley - Mel Torme
  • Forget the Woman
  • Free Fall
Winner: Barbra Streisand - Somewhere Lyrics
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • John Barry - Out of Africa (film soundtrack)
  • Bruce Broughton - Young Sherlock Holmes (film soundtrack)
  • Chick Corea - Elektric City
  • Harold Faltermeyer - Top Gun Anthem (Top Gun film soundtrack)
  • James Horner - Aliens (film soundtrack)
  • Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin - Earth Run
  • Wynton Marsalis - J Mood
Winner: John Barry - Out of Africa (film soundtrack)
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal Or Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Bob James, David Sanborn - Double Vision
  • Lee Ritenour - Earth Run
  • Lyle Mays - Lyle Mays
  • The Chick Corea Elektric Band - Chick Corea
Winner: Bob James, David Sanborn - Double Vision
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
  • Mel Lewis Orchestra - 20 Years at the Village Vanguard
  • Woody Herman & His Big Band - 50th Anniversary Tour
  • Benny Goodman & His Orchestra - Let's Dance
  • Lionel Hampton & His Orchestra - Sentimental Journey
Winner: Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • Wynton Marsalis - J Mood
  • Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers Live at Sweet Basil
  • Gerry Mulligan, Scott Hamilton - Soft Lights and Sweet Music
  • Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - Standards Live
  • Teddy Wilson, Benny Carter, Red Norvo, Louis Bellson, Remo Palmier, George Duvivier, Freddie Green - Swing Reunion
Winner: Wynton Marsalis - J Mood
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Miles Davis - Tutu
  • Eddie Daniels - Breakthrough
  • Dizzy Gillespie - Closer to the Source
  • Wynton Marsalis - Insane Asylum
  • Branford Marsalis - Royal Garden Blues
Winner: Miles Davis - Tutu
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Clare Fischer & His Latin Jazz Sextet - 2 + 2 Plus - Free Fall
  • Arthur Prysock, Betty Joplin - Teach Me Tonight
  • Jackie Cain, Roy Kral - Bogie
  • Four Freshmen - Fresh!
  • L.A. Jazz Choir - From All Sides
Winner: Clare Fischer & His Latin Jazz Sextet - 2 + 2 Plus - Free Fall
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Diane Schuur - Timeless
  • Etta James (Etta James, Eddie Cleanhead Vinson) - Blues in the Night
  • Flora Purim - Esquinas
  • Sue Raney - Flight of Fancy
  • Maxine Sullivan – Uptown
Winner: Diane Schuur - Timeless
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Bobby McFerrin - 'Round Midnight track from 'Round Midnight soundtrack
  • Mel Torme - An Elegant Evening
  • Joe Williams - I Just Want to Sing
  • Jimmy Witherspoon - Midnight Lady Called the Blues
  • Grady Tate - She's Out of My Life
Winner: Bobby McFerrin - 'Round Midnight track from 'Round Midnight soundtrack
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
The nominees were:
  • Jose Feliciano - Lelolai
  • Pandora - Como Te Va Mi Amor
  • Danny Rivera - Inolvidable Tito ...a Mi Me Pasa lo Mismo Que a Usted
  • Jose Jose - Pruebame
  • Yuri - Yo Te Pido Amor
Winner: Jose Feliciano - Lelolai
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
The nominees were:
  • Flaco Jiminez - Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio
  • Salvador Torres - Unidos Cantemos
  • Rafael Buendia - Y ...Zas!
  • Los Yonics - Corazon Vacio
  • Los Tigres del Norte - El Otro Mexico
  • Juan Valentin - Juan Valentin
  • Steve Jordan - Turn Me Loose
Winner: Flaco Jiminez - Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio
 
Best New Age Recording
The nominees were:
  • Andreas Vollenweider - Down to the Moon
  • Jean-Michel Jarre - Rendezvous
  • Paul Winter - Canyon
  • various artists - Windham Hill Records Sampler '86
  • various artists - A Winter's Solstice
Winner: Andreas Vollenweider - Down to the Moon
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • John Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Erie Mills, Maris Clement, David Eisler, John Lankston, Joyce Castle, Scott Reeve, Jack Harrold, James Billings) - Bernstein: Candide
  • Claudio Abbado conducting the La Scala Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Placido Domingo, Katia Ricciarelli, Lucia Valentini-Terrani, Ruggero Raimondi, Nicolai Ghiaurov) - Verdi: Don Carlos
  • Georg Solti conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra (solos: Luciano Pavarotti, Margaret Price, Renato Bruson, Kathleen Battle, Christa Ludwig) - Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera
  • Lorin Maazel conducting the Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala (solos: Placido Domingo, Katia Ricciarelli, Justino Diaz) - Verdi: Otello
  • Neville Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (solos: Barbara Hendricks, Ruggero Raimondi, Lucia Popp, Agnes Baltsa, Robert Lloyd, Felicity Palmer, Aldo Baldin) - Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Winner: John Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra (solos: Erie Mills, Maris Clement, David Eisler, John Lankston, Joyce Castle, Scott Reeve, Jack Harrold, James Billings) - Bernstein: Candide
 
Best Polka Recording
The nominees were:
  • Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones - Another Polka Celebration
  • Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra - I Remember Warsaw
  • Frank Yankovic - America's Favorites
  • Hank Haller Ensemble - Thank You Dear and Give Her Roses
  • Walter Ostanek - By Special Request
Winner: Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones - Another Polka Celebration
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group Or Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Top Gun Anthem - Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens
  • David Foster - David Foster
  • Johnny's Theme (The Tonight Show theme) - Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
  • Overjoyed - Stanley Clarke
  • The Brazilian – Genesis
Winner: Top Gun Anthem - Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Sesame Street Muppets - The Alphabet
  • Carly Simon - Itsy Bitsy Spider Lyrics
  • Shari Lewis - One-Minute Bedtime Stories
  • Shel Silverstein - A Light in the Attic
  • Tanya Goodman - A Child's Gift of Lullaby's
Winner: Sesame Street Muppets - The Alphabet
 
Best Reggae Recording
The nominees were:
  • Steel Pulse - Babylon The Bandit Lyrics
  • Black Uhuru - Brutal
  • Itals - Rasta Philosophy
  • Jimmy Cliff - Club Paradise
  • Linton Kwesi Johnson & the Dub Band - Linton Kwesi Johnson in Concert with the Dub Band
Winner: Steel Pulse - Babylon The Bandit Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group Or Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Yellowjackets - And You Know That
  • Kenny G. - Duotones
  • Kashif - Movie Song
  • Stanley Clarke - Shades
  • Billy Cobham - Zanzibar Breeze
Winner: Yellowjackets - And You Know That
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Anita Baker, Louis A. Johnson, Gary Bias - Sweet Love
  • Dan Hartman, Charlie Midnight - Living in America
  • James Harris III, Terry Lewis, Janet Jackson - What Have You Done For Me Lately
  • Luther Vandross, Nat Adderley Jr. - Give Me the Reason
  • Prince & the Revolution – Kiss
Winner: Anita Baker, Louis A. Johnson, Gary Bias - Sweet Love
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Prince & the Revolution - Kiss
  • Sade - Promise
  • Run D.M.C. - Raising Hell Lyrics
  • Ashford & Simpson - Real Love
  • Chicago Bears Shufflin' Crew - The Super Bowl Shuffle
  • Cameo - Word Up Lyrics
Winner: Prince & the Revolution - Kiss
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Anita Baker - Rapture
  • Janet Jackson - Control Lyrics
  • Chaka Khan - Destiny Lyrics
  • Aretha Franklin - Jumpin' Jack Flash
  • Patti LaBelle - Winner in You
Winner: Anita Baker - Rapture
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • James Brown - Living In America Lyrics
  • Luther Vandross - Give Me The Reason Lyrics
  • Billy Ocean - Love Zone Lyrics
  • Al Jarreau - Since I Fell for You
  • Oran Juice Jones - The Rain
Winner: James Brown - Living In America Lyrics
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance - Orchestra, Group Or Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Art of Noise featuring Duane Eddy - Peter Gunn
  • Yes - Amazing Grace Lyrics
  • Fabulous Thunderbirds - Down at Antones
  • Alan Parsons Project - Where's the Walrus?
  • Eric Johnson – Zap
Winner: Art of Noise featuring Duane Eddy - Peter Gunn
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Winans - Let My People Go
  • Winans with Vanessa Bell Armstrong - Choose Ye
  • Dorothy Norwood, Rev. F.C. Barnes, Rev. Janice Brown, Albertina Walker, Rev. James Cleveland - Dorothy Norwood and Friends
  • James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir - James Cleveland and the Southern California Community Choir
  • Albertina Walker, Shirley Caesar - Jesus Is Mine
Winner: Winans - Let My People Go
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Deniece Williams - I Surrender All
  • Shirley Caesar - Celebration Lyrics
  • Candi Staton - Sing a Song
  • Albertina Walker - Spirit
  • Tramaine - The Search Is Over
Winner: Deniece Williams - I Surrender All
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Al Green - Going Away Lyrics
  • Derrick Brinkley - Glorious Day
  • Daryl Coley - Just Daryl
  • Howard Smith - Totally Committed
  • Rodney Friend – Worthy
Winner: Al Green - Going Away Lyrics
 
Best Spoken Word Or Nonmusical Recording
The nominees were:
  • Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash, Sam Phillips, Rick Nelson, Chips Moman - Interviews from the Class of '55, Recording Sessions
  • Bill Cosby - Hardheaded Boys
  • F. Murray Abraham - Interview with the Vampire
  • John Gielgud - Gulliver
  • Ray Bradbury - The Stories of Ray Bradbury
Winner: Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash, Sam Phillips, Rick Nelson, Chips Moman - Interviews from the Class of '55, Recording Sessions
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
The nominees were:
  • Albert Collins, Robert Cray, Johnny Copeland - Showdown!
  • Willie Dixon - Live! Backstage Access
  • Clarence Gatemouth Brown - Pressure Cooker
  • James Cotton - Live from Chicago, Mr. Superharp Himself!
  • John Lee Hooker – Jealous
Winner: Albert Collins, Robert Cray, Johnny Copeland - Showdown!
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
The nominees were:
  • Doc Watson - Riding the Midnight Train
  • Buckwheat Zydecko - Waitin' for My Ya Ya
  • New Lost City Ramblers with Elizabeth Cotton, Pete Seeger, Highwood String Band - 20th Anniversary Concert
  • Queen Ida - Caught in the Act
  • Rockin' Sidney - Hot Steppin' with Rockin' Sidney
Winner: Doc Watson - Riding the Midnight Train
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
The nominees were:
  • Ruben Blades - Escenas
  • Mario Bauza, Graciela - Afro-Cuban Jazz
  • Willie Colon - Especial No. 5
  • Celia Cruz, Tito Puente - Homenaje a Beny More, Vol. 3
  • Willie Rosario - Nueva Cosecha
Winner: Ruben Blades - Escenas
 
Classical Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Thomas Frost
  • Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz
  • Jay David Saks
  • Robert Woods
  • Steven Epstein
Winner: Thomas Frost
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Benny Goodman & His Orchestra, Martha Tilton, vocal; Ziggy Elman, trumpet - And the Angels Sing
  • Fats Domino - Blueberry Hill Lyrics
  • Juilliard Quartets - Bartok: Quartets
  • Original Broadway Cast with Ezio Pinza and Mary Martin - South Pacific
  • The Ink Spots - If I Didn't Care
  • Victor DeSabata conducting the Orchestra & Chorus of Teatro Alla Scala, Milan; Maria Callas, Giuseppe DiStefano, Tito Gobbi - Puccini Tosca
Winner: Benny Goodman & His Orchestra, Martha Tilton, vocal; Ziggy Elman, trumpet - And the Angels Sing
 
Lifetime Achievement Awards
The nominees were:
  • Rolling Stones Lyrics
  • Benny Goodman Lyrics
  • Andres Segovia
Winner: Rolling Stones Lyrics
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Bruce Hornsby and The Range
  • Glass Tiger Lyrics
  • Simply Red Lyrics
  • Timbuk 3
  • Nu Shooz
Winner: Bruce Hornsby and the Range
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Barbra Streisand - The Broadway Album
  • Dionne Warwick - Dionne and Friends
  • Madonna - Papa Don't Preach Lyrics
  • Cyndi Lauper - True Colors Lyrics
  • Tina Turner - Typical Male Lyrics
Winner: Barbra Streisand - The Broadway Album
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Steve Winwood - Higher Love Lyrics
  • Kenny Loggins - Danger Zone Lyrics
  • Peter Cetera - Glory Of Love Lyrics
  • Paul Simon - Graceland Lyrics
  • Michael Mcdonald - Sweet Freedom Lyrics
Winner: Steve Winwood - Higher Love Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder - That's What Friends Are For
  • Mike and the Mechanics - All I Needs Is a Miracle
  • Simply Red - Holding Back The Years Lyrics
  • Patti LaBelle, Michael McDonald - On My Own
  • Peter Cetera, Amy Grant - The Next Time I Fall
Winner: Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder - That's What Friends Are For
 
Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
  • David Foster Lyrics
  • Russ Titelman, Steve Winwood
  • Paul Simon Lyrics
  • Michael Omartian
Winner: Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Steve Winwood - Higher Love Lyrics
  • Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder - That's What Friends Are For
  • Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer Lyrics
  • Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love Lyrics
  • Whitney Houston - Greatest Love Of All Lyrics
Winner: Steve Winwood - Higher Love Lyrics
 
Rock Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Tina Turner - Back Where You Started Lyrics
  • Cyndi Lauper - 911 Lyrics
  • Bonnie Raitt - No Way to Treat a Lady Lyrics
  • Pat Benatar - Sex As A Weapon Lyrics
  • Stevie Nicks - Talk To Me Lyrics
Winner: Tina Turner - Back Where You Started Lyrics
 
Rock Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love Lyrics
  • John Fogerty - Eye of The Zombie Lyrics
  • Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer Lyrics
  • Eddie Money - Take Me Home Tonight Lyrics
  • Billy Idol - To Be A Lover Lyrics
Winner: Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love Lyrics
 
Rock Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • Eurythmics - Missionary Man Lyrics
  • ZZ Top - Afterburner
  • Rolling Stones - Harlem Shuffle Lyrics
  • Artists United against Apartheid - Sun City
  • The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Tuff Enuff
Winner: Eurythmics - Missionary Man Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager - That's What Friends Are For
  • Paul Simon - Graceland Lyrics
  • Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer Lyrics
  • Robert Palmer - Addicted To Love Lyrics
  • Steve Winwood, Will Jennings - Higher Love
Winner: Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager - That's What Friends Are For
 
Trustees Award
The nominees were:
  • Harold Arlen Lyrics
  • Jerome Kern
  • Emile Berliner
  • Johnny Mercer Lyrics
Winner: Harold Arlen Lyrics

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows