Awards & Shows
For information on the Grammy Awards 1989 and a complete list of nominees and winners for all categories, browse through the article
Home: Grammy Awards: Grammy Awards 1989


  Mail This Page Add to Favorites 

Grammy Awards 1989

The 31st Grammy Awards show was held on 22nd February 1989, at Shrine Auditorium (Los Angeles). The Academy honored the artists for their outstanding performance in the music industry for the year 1988. Billy Crystal was the anchor for the night. Tracy Chapman, Bobby McFerrin and Steve Winwood were the artists mainly nominated in the Grammy categories. Bobby McFerrin, Tracy Chapman and Eric Clapton were the artists who conquered with the highest Grammys for the year.  

Grammy Award Winners 1989

Album Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • George Michael - Faith Lyrics
  • Bobby McFerrin - Simple Pleasures
  • Steve Winwood - Roll With It
  • Sting - ...Nothing Like the Sun
  • Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Lyrics
Winner: George Michael - Faith Lyrics
 
Best Album Notes
The nominees were:
  • Eric Clapton - Crossroads
  • Frederica von Stade, Jerry Hadley, Teresa Stratas, Nancy Culp, Lillian Gish & others; John McGlinn conducting the London Sinfonietta - Show Boat
  • Hoagy Carmichael - Classic Hoagy Carmichael Lyrics
  • Virginia Traditions - Southwest Virginia Blues
Winner: Eric Clapton - Crossroads
 
Best Album Of Original Instrumental Background Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television
The nominees were:
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su - The Last Emperor
  • Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  • Joe Jackson - Tucker: The Man and His Dream
  • John Williams - Empire of the Sun
  • Maurice Jarre - Fatal Attraction
Winner: Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su - The Last Emperor
 
Best Album Package
The nominees were:
  • O'Kanes - Tired of the Runnin'
  • Bryan Ferry - Bete Noire
  • Brian Wilson - Brian Wilson
  • Camper Van Beethoven - Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart Lyrics
  • Valentine Brothers - Picture This
Winner: O'Kanes - Tired of the Runnin'
 
Best Arrangement On An Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Eddie Daniels - Memos from Paradise
  • Turtle Island String Quartet - A Night in Tunisia
  • John Dankworth conducting the London Symphony Orchestra - Caravan
  • Flim & the BB's - Jazz Patrol
  • Henry Manicin & R.P.O. Pops - Suite from The Thorn Birds
Winner: Eddie Daniels - Memos from Paradise
 
Best Bluegrass Recording - Vocal Or Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Bill Monroe - Southern Flavor Lyrics
  • Bela Fleck - Drive
  • David Grisman - Home Is Where the Heart Is
  • Peter Rowan & the Nashville Bluegrass Band - New Moon Rising
  • Seldom Scene & Their Very Special Guests - Fifteenth Anniversary Celebration, Live at the Kennedy Center
Winner: Bill Monroe - Southern Flavor Lyrics
 
Best Chamber Music Performance - Vocal Or Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Murray Perahia, George Solti, pianos; David Corkhill, Evelyn Glennie, percussion - Bartok: Sonata for 2 Pianos and Percussion; Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for 2 Piano
  • Gidon Kremer, violin; Martha Argerich, piano - Beethoven: Violin-Piano Sonatas No. 4 in A, Op. 23, and No. 5 in F, Op. 24
  • Guarneri Quartet - Dvorak: String Quartet in F (American Quartet); Smetana: String Quartet in E Minor (From My Life)
  • Kim Kashkashian, viola; Robert Levin, piano - Hindemith: Viola Sonata Op. 11, No. 4; Violin Sonata, 4; Op. 25, No. 4; Violin Sonatas,'37
  • James Levine, piano; Ensemble Wien-Berlin - Mozart: Quintet in E Flat for Piano and Winds, K. 452; Beethoven: Quintet in E Flat for Piano and Wi
Winner: Murray Perahia, George Solti, pianos; David Corkhill, Evelyn Glennie, percussion - Bartok: Sonata for 2 Pianos and Percussion; Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for 2 Piano
 
Best Choral Performance
The nominees were:
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
  • John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir, the English Baroque Soloists - Bach: Christmas Oratorio
  • Margaret Hillis, choral director; Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Bach: St. Matthew Passion
  • Helmuth Froschauer, chorus master; Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Singverein and Vienna Philharmonic - Mozart: Requiem
  • Trevor Pinnock conducting the English Concert Choir and English Concert - Vivaldi: Gloria; Scarlatti: Dixit Dominus
Winner: Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
 
Best Classical Album
The nominees were:
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Placido Domingo, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Siegmund Nimsgern, Hans Sotin, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau) - Wagner: Lohengrin
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection)
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for String Symphony; Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Sunday Morning, &quo - Rorem: String Symphony; Sunday Morning; Eagles
  • Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the La Scala Opera Orchestra - Horowitz Plays Mozart (Piano Concerto No. 23 in A and Piano Sonata No.– in B Flat)
Winner: Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) With Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Vladimir Horowitz, piano (Carlo Maria Giulini conducting La Scala Opera Orchestra) - Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
  • Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (Raymond Leppard conducting the English Chamber Orchestra) - Baroque Music for Trumpets (Vivaldi, Telemann, Pachelbel, Haydn, von Biber)
  • Zoltan Kocsis, piano (Ivan Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra) - Bartok: Works for Piano and Orchestra (Concerto No. 1, Concerto No. 2, Rhapsody for Piano and Orches
  • Isaac Stern, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Claudio Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - Brahms: Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102
  • Itzhak Perlman, violin (Zubin Mehta conducting the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra) - Bruch: Scottish Fantasy and Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor
  • Isaac Stern, violin (Lorin Maazel conducting the Orchestre National de France) - Dutilleux: L'Arbre des Songes - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Gary Gray, clarinet (Harry Newstone conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) - The Art of Gary Gray (Copland: Clarinet Concerto; Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Orche
Winner: Vladimir Horowitz, piano (Carlo Maria Giulini conducting La Scala Opera Orchestra) - Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(S) Without Orchestra
The nominees were:
  • Alicia de Larrocha, piano - Albeniz: Iberia; Navarra; Suite Espagnola
  • Keith Jarrett, piano - Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
  • Alfred Brendel, piano - Liszt: Annees de Pelerinage, Second Year: Italy
  • Vladimir Horowitz, piano - Mozart: Piano Sonata No.– in B Flat, K. 333
  • Maurizio Pollini, piano - Schubert: The Late Piano Sonatas (D. 958, 959, 960); 3 Piano Pieces, D. 946; Allegretto, D. 915
Winner: Alicia de Larrocha, piano - Albeniz: Iberia; Navarra; Suite Espagnola
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Luciano Pavarotti, tenor (Emerson Buckley conducting the Symphonic Orchestra of Amelia Romagna Arturo Toscanini) - Luciano Pavarotti in Concert (arias from Lucia de Lammermoor, Rigoletto, La Boheme, Fedora, Turandot
  • Jessye Norman, soprano (Geoffrey Parsons, accompanist) - Handel, Schubert, Schumann: Lieder (Jessye Norman - Live at Hohenems)
  • Arleen Auger, soprano (Dalton Baldwin, accompanist) - Love Songs (Copland, R. Strauss, Poulenc, Mahler, Schumann, Gounod, Schubert)
  • Christa Ludwig, soprano (James Levine, accompanist) - Schubert: Winterreise
  • Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano (Gilbert Kalish, accompanist) - Songs of America (Stephen Foster, Elliott Carter, Ruth Crawford, Milton Babbitt, George Crumb, Carri
Winner: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor (Emerson Buckley conducting the Symphonic Orchestra of Amelia Romagna Arturo Toscanini) - Luciano Pavarotti in Concert (arias from Lucia de Lammermoor, Rigoletto, La Boheme, Fedora, Turandot
 
Best Comedy Recording
The nominees were:
  • Robin Williams - Good Morning, Vietnam
  • George Carlin - What Am I Doing in New Jersey?
  • Jonathan Winters - Jonathan Winters Finally Captured
  • Weird Al Yankovic - Even Worse
  • Whoopi Goldberg - Fontaine: Why Am I Straight?
Winner: Robin Williams - Good Morning, Vietnam
 
Best Contemporary Blues Recording
The nominees were:
  • Robert Cray Band - Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
  • Bobby Bland - Blues You Can Use
  • Etta James - Seven Year Itch
  • Robben Ford - Talk to Your Daughter
  • Ry Cooder - LOW-COMMOTION Lyrics
Winner: Robert Cray Band - Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
 
Best Contemporary Composition
The nominees were:
  • Edo de Waart conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's - Nixon in China
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra; soloists - A Quiet Place
  • Suzanne Stephens, clarinet - Amour
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - String Symphony
  • Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Orchestra; Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano - Symphony No. 4
Winner: Edo de Waart conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's - Nixon in China
 
Best Contemporary Folk Recording
The nominees were:
  • Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
  • John Prine - John Prine Live
  • Michelle Shocked - Short Sharp Shocked
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock – Emergency
Winner: Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Asleep at the Wheel - Sugarfoot Rag
  • Leo Kottke - Busy Signal
  • Mason Williams & Mannheim Steamroller - Country Idyll
  • Johnny Gimble - Still Fiddlin' Around
  • Carlton Moody & the Moody Brothers - The Great Train Song Medley
Winner: Asleep at the Wheel - Sugarfoot Rag
 
Best Country & Western Song
The nominees were:
  • K.T. Oslin - Hold Me Lyrics
  • Homer Joy - Streets of Bakersfield
  • Lyle Lovett - She's No Lady Lyrics
  • Rodney Crowell - I Couldn't Leave You if I Tried Lyrics
  • Vern Gosdin, Max D. Barnes - Chiseled in Stone
Winner: K.T. Oslin - Hold Me Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Collaboration
The nominees were:
  • Roy Orbison, k.d. lang - Crying
  • k.d. lang, Brenda Lee, Loretta Lynn, Kitty Wells - Honky Tonk Angels' Medley
  • Rodney Crowell, Rosanne Cash - It's Such a Small World
  • Dwight Yoakan, Buck Owens - Streets of Bakersfield
  • Earl Thomas Conley, Emmylou Harris - We Believe in Happy Endings
Winner: Roy Orbison, k.d. lang - Crying
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • The Judds - Give A Little Love Lyrics
  • Restless Heart - Big Dreams In A Small Town Lyrics
  • Oak Ridge Boys - Gonna Take a Lot of River
  • Highway 101 - Highway 101 - 2
  • Forrester Sisters – Sincerely
Winner: The Judds - Give A Little Love Lyrics
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • K.T. Olsin - Hold Me
  • Emmylou Harris - Back in Baby's Arms
  • K. D. Lang - I'm Down To My Last Cigarette Lyrics
  • Reba McEntire - Reba
  • Tanya Tucker - Strong Enough To Bend Lyrics
Winner: K.T. Olsin - Hold Me
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Randy Travis - Old 8 X 10 Lyrics
  • Dan Seals - Addicted
  • Dwight Yoakam - Buenas Noches from a Lonely Room
  • Rodney Crowell - Diamonds and Dirt
  • Lyle Lovett - Pontiac Lyrics
Winner: Randy Travis - Old 8 X 10 Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording
The nominees were:
  • Steve Winwood - Roll With It Lyrics
  • Doc Severinsen - Facets
  • Little Feat - Let It Roll
  • Scritti Politti - Provision
  • Glenn Frey - Soul Searchin'
  • Checkfield - Through the Lens
Winner: Steve Winwood - Roll With It Lyrics
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
The nominees were:
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Beethoven: Missa Solemnis; Mozart: Great C Minor Mass
  • Bernard Haitink conducting the Concertgebouw Orchestra - Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (Complete)
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Resurrection)
Winner: Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra - Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses
 
Best Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Winans - The Winans Live at Carnegie Hall
  • First Call - An Evening in December, Vol. 2
  • DeGarmo & Key - D&K
  • Whites - Doing It by the Book
  • BeBe & CeCe Winans - Silent Night, Holy Night
Winner: Winans - The Winans Live at Carnegie Hall
 
Best Gospel Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Amy Grant - Lead Me On Lyrics
  • Deniece Williams - Do You Hear What I Hear?
  • Delores Winans - Precious Is the Name
  • Margaret Becker - The Reckoning
  • Sandi Patti - Almighty God
Winner: Amy Grant - Lead Me On Lyrics
 
Best Gospel Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Larnelle Harris - Christmas
  • Steve Green - Find Us Faithful
  • Michael W. Smith - I 2 (Eye)
  • Steven Curtis Chapman - Real Life Conversations
  • Russ Taff - Russ Taff
Winner: Larnelle Harris - Christmas
 
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance - Vocal Or Instrumental
The nominees were:
  • Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
  • Metallica - And Justice For All Lyrics
  • AC/DC - Blow Up Your Video
  • Iggy Pop - Cold Metal Lyrics
  • Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
Winner: Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
 
Best Historical Album
The nominees were:
  • Eric Clapton - Crossroads
  • Django Reinhartdt - Djangologie USA
  • Hoagy Carmichael - Classic Hoagy Carmichael Lyrics
  • various artists - The Erteguns' New York - New York Cabaret Music
Winner: Eric Clapton - Crossroads
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(S)
The nominees were:
  • Cleo Laine - No One Is Alone
  • Boz Scaggs - Funny Lyrics
  • Lena Horne, Sammy Davis Jr. - I Wish I'd Met You
  • Thomas Dolby - The Keys to Her Ferrari
  • Luciano Pavarotti - Volare Lyrics
Winner: Cleo Laine - No One Is Alone
 
Best Instrumental Composition
The nominees were:
  • Mike Post - Mike Post
  • Chick Corea Elektric Band - Chick Corea
  • Vancouver Symphony - David Foster
  • John Williams - track from'88 Summer Olympics album - John Williams
Winner: Mike Post - Mike Post
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance
The nominees were:
  • Yellowjackets - Politics
  • Tom Scott - Amaretto
  • David Benoit - Every Step of the Way
  • John Patitucci - John Patitucci
  • Lyle Mays - Sweet Dreams
Winner: Yellowjackets - Politics
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
The nominees were:
  • Gil Evans & the Monday Night Orchestra - Bud and Bird
  • Bill Holman Band - Bill Holman Band
  • Woody Herman's Thundering Herd - Ebony
  • Illinois Jacquet & His Big Band - Jacquet's Got It!
  • Gene Harris All-Star Big Band - Tribute to Count Basie
Winner: Gil Evans & the Monday Night Orchestra - Bud and Bird
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
The nominees were:
  • McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes - Blues for Coltrane: A Tribute to John Coltrane
  • Chick Corea Elektric Band - Amnesia
  • Branford Marsalis Quartet - Random Abstract
  • Keith Jarrett Trio - Still Live
  • Wynton Marsalis Quartet - The Wynton Marsalis Quartet Live at Blues Alley
Winner: McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes - Blues for Coltrane: A Tribute to John Coltrane
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
The nominees were:
  • Michael Brecker - Don't Try This at Home
  • Rob Wasserman - Duets
  • Miles Davis - Music from Siesta
  • Branford Marsalis - Random Abstract
  • Wynton Marsalis - The Wynton Marsalis Quartet Live at Blues Alley
Winner: Michael Brecker - Don't Try This at Home
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Take 6 - Spread Love
  • Lena Horne, Joe Williams - I Won't Leave You Again
  • Jackie Cain, Roy Krat - One More Rose
  • Cunninghams - Strings 'n' Swing I Remember Bird
  • Carmen McRae, Betty Carter - The Carmen McRae-Betty Carter Duets
Winner: Take 6 - Spread Love
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Betty Carter - Look What I Got!
  • Rickie Lee Jones - Autumn Leaves
  • Carmen McRae - Fine and Mellow
  • Peggy Lee - Miss Peggy Lee Sings the Blues
  • Lena Horne - The Men in My Life
Winner: Betty Carter - Look What I Got!
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Bobby McFerrin - Brothers
  • Mel Torme - A Vintage Year
  • Mose Allison - Every Since the World Ended
  • Joao Gilberto - Live in Montreaux
  • Mark Murphy - September Ballads
Winner: Bobby McFerrin - Brothers
 
Best Latin Pop Performance
The nominees were:
  • Roberto Carlos - Roberto Carlos
  • Dyango - Cae la Noche
  • Raphael - Las Apariencias Enganan
  • Jose Jose - Soy Asi
  • Jose Luis Perales - Sueno de Libertad
Winner: Roberto Carlos - Roberto Carlos
 
Best Mexican-American Performance
The nominees were:
  • Linda Ronstadt - Canciones de Mi Padre
  • Flaco Jimenez - Flaco's Amigos
  • Los Tigres del Norte - Idolos del Pueblo
  • Jose Javier Solis - No Me Olvidaras
  • Los Yonics - Petalo y Espinas
  • Pio Trevino & Majic - Quiero Verte Otra Vez
  • Los Bukis - Si Me Recuerdas
  • Los Freddy's - Vida Nueva
Winner: Linda Ronstadt - Canciones de Mi Padre
 
Best Musical Cast Show Album
The nominees were:
  • Bernadette Peters, Joanna Gleason, Chip Zien, Tom Aldredge, Robert Westenberg. Stephen Sondheim, music and lyrics - Into the Woods
  • Frederica von Stade, Jerry Hadley, Teresa Stratas, Nancy Culp, Lillian Gish, others. John McGlinn conducting the London Sinfonietta. Jerome Kern, composer; Oscar Hammerstein, lyricist - Show Boat
  • Maureen McGovern, Larry Kert, Jack Gilford. Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the New York Choral Artists & Orchestra of St. Luke's. George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin - Of Thee I Sing/Let 'Em Eat Cake
Winner: Bernadette Peters, Joanna Gleason, Chip Zien, Tom Aldredge, Robert Westenberg. Stephen Sondheim, music and lyrics - Into the Woods
 
Best New Age Performance
The nominees were:
  • Shadowfax - Folksongs for a Nuclear Village
  • Mark Isham - Castalia
  • Paul Winter - Down in Belgorod
  • Steve Khan, Rob Mounsey - Local Color
  • Suzanne Ciani – Neverland
Winner: Shadowfax - Folksongs for a Nuclear Village
 
Best Opera Recording
The nominees were:
  • Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Placido Domingo, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Hans Sotin) - Wagner: Lohengrin
  • Edo de Waart conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's (solos: Sanford Sylvan, James Maddalena, Thomas Hammons, John Duykers, Carolann Page) - Adams: Nixon in China
  • John Pritchard conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Luciano Pavarotti, Agnes Baltsa, Lucia Popp, Edita Gruberova, Leo Nucci) - Mozart: Idomeneo
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Austrian Radio Symphony (solos: Chester Ludgin, Beverly Morgan, John Brandstetter, Peter Kazaras, Jean Kraft, Wendy White) - Bernstein, Wadsworth: A Quiet Place
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of Santa Cecilia (solos: Angelina Reaux, Jerry Hadley, Barbara Daniels, Thomas Hampson) - Puccini: La Boheme
  • Richard Bonynge conducting the Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey) - Bellini: Norma
  • Winner: Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic (solos: Placido Domingo, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Hans Sotin) - Wagner: Lohengrin
 
Best Orchestral Recording
The nominees were:
  • Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Sunday Morning, Eagles, Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony - Rorem: String Symphony
  • Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E
  • Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection)
  • Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra - Copland: Appalachian Spring (Complete); Letter from Home; John Henry; Cortege Macabre from Grohg
  • Roger Norrington conducting the London Classical Players - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Winner: Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Sunday Morning, Eagles, Louis Lane conducting the Atlanta Symphony - Rorem: String Symphony
 
Best Polka Recording
The nominees were:
  • Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra - Born to Polka
  • Jimmy Weber & the Sounds - Sounds from a Polka Party
  • Lenny Gomulka's Chicago Push - Join the Polka Generation
  • Stas Bulanda's Average Polka Band - Let's Have a Party
  • Walter Ostanek & His Band - All Aboard It's Polka Time
Winner: Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra - Born to Polka
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • David Sanborn - Close-Up
  • Joe Satriani - Always with Me, Always with You
  • Mike Post - Music from L.A. Law and Otherwise
  • M/A/R/R/S - Pump Up the Volume
  • Kenny G – Silhouette
Winner: David Sanborn - Close-Up
 
Best Rap Performance
The nominees were:
  • DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince - Parent's Just Don't Understand Lyrics
  • LL Cool J - Going Back To Cali Lyrics
  • Salt N Pepa - Push It Lyrics
  • J.J. Fad - Supersonic Lyrics
  • Kool Moe Dee - Wild, Wild West
Winner: DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince - Parent's Just Don't Understand Lyrics
 
Best Recording For Children
The nominees were:
  • Candle - The Bible: The Amazing Book
Winner: Candle - The Bible: The Amazing Book
 
Best Reggae Recording
The nominees were:
  • Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers - Conscious Party
  • Jimmy Cliff - Hanging Fire
  • Toots - Toots in Memphis
  • UB40 - UB40
  • UB40, Chrissie Hynde - Breakfast in Bed
Winner: Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers - Conscious Party
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Chick Corea - Light Years
  • Cornell Dupree & Who It Is - Coast to Coast
  • Paul Jackson Jr. - I Came to Play
  • George Howard - Reflections
  • Gerald Albright - So Amazing
  • Doc Powell - What's Going On
Winner: Chick Corea - Light Years
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
The nominees were:
  • Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough - Giving You the Best That I Got
  • Babyface, L.A. Reid, Daryl Simmons - Don't Be Cruel
  • Jimmy George - I'll Always Love You
  • Johnny Kemp, Gene Griffin - Just Got Paid
  • Luther Vandross, Marcus Miller - Any Love
Winner: Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough - Giving You the Best That I Got
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo Or Group
The nominees were:
  • Gladys Knight And The Pips - Love Overboard Lyrics
  • Robert Cray - Acting This Way Lyrics
  • E.U. - Da' Butt
  • New Edition - If It Isn't Love Lyrics
  • Jets - Rocket 2 U
Winner: Gladys Knight And The Pips - Love Overboard Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Anita Baker - Giving You the Best That I Got Lyrics
  • Pebbles - Girlfriend Lyrics
  • Taylor Dayne - I'll Always Love You Lyrics
  • Vanessa Williams - The Right Stuff Lyrics
  • Karyn White - The Way You Loved Me
Winner: Anita Baker - Giving You the Best That I Got Lyrics
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • Terence Trent D'Arby - Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby
  • Luther Vandross - Any Love Lyrics
  • Stevie Wonder - Characters
  • Teddy Pendergrass - Joy Lyrics
  • Al B. Sure - Nite and Day Lyrics
Winner: Terence Trent D'Arby - Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
The nominees were:
  • Carlos Santana - Blues for Salvador
  • Frank Zappa - Guitar
  • Jeff Healey Band - Hide Away Lyrics
  • Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien
  • Jimmy Page - Writes of Winter
Winner: Carlos Santana - Blues for Salvador
 
Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or Television
The nominees were:
  • Phil Collins - Two Hearts (Buster)
  • Whitney Houston - One Moment in Time (1988 Summer Olympic Album One Moment in Time)
  • Beach Boys - Kokomo (Cocktail)
Winner: Phil Collins - Two Hearts (Buster)
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Duo, Group, Choir Or Chorus
The nominees were:
  • Take 6 - Take 6
  • Clark Sisters - Conqueror
  • New Jersey Mass Choir - Hold Up the Light
  • Aretha Franklin, Mavis Staples - Oh Happy Days
  • Ronald Winans Family & Friends Choir - Ron Winans Family and Friends Choir
  • Edwin Hawkins - That Name
Winner: Take 6 - Take 6
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female
The nominees were:
  • Aretha Franklin - One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism
  • CeCe Winans - I Have a Father
  • Shirley Caesar - Live ...in Chicago
  • Vanessa Bell Armstrong - Pressing On
  • Tremaine Hawkins - The Joy That Floods My Soul
Winner: Aretha Franklin - One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Male
The nominees were:
  • BeBe Winans - Abundant Life
  • Melvin Williams - Back to the Cross
  • Marvin Winans - Dancin' in the Spirit
  • Walter Hawkins - solo tracks from Special Gift
  • Richard Smallwood - You Did It All
Winner: BeBe Winans - Abundant Life
 
Best Spoken Word Or Nonmusical Recording
The nominees were:
  • Rev. Jesse Jackson - Speech by Rev. Jesse Jackson, July 27 - track from Aretha Franklin's One Lord, One Faith, One Baptis
  • John Gielgud - A Christmas Carol
  • Jonathan Winters - Winters' Tale
  • various artists, Garrison Keillor - A Prairie Home Companion: The 2nd Annual Farewell Performance
  • John Cleese - The Screwtape Letters
Winner: Rev. Jesse Jackson - Speech by Rev. Jesse Jackson, July 27 - track from Aretha Franklin's One Lord, One Faith, One Baptis
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
The nominees were:
  • Willie Dixon - Hidden Charms
  • Guitar Slim Jr. - The Story of My Life
  • James Cotton - Live at Antone's Nightclub
  • Johnny Copeland - Ain't Nothin' but a Party
  • Rockin' Dopsie - Saturday Night Zydecko
Winner: Willie Dixon - Hidden Charms
 
Best Traditional Folk Recording
The nominees were:
  • various artists - Folkways: A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly
  • Bob Dylan - Pretty Boy Floyd
  • Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir - Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Journey of Dreams
  • Van Morrison, Chieftains - Irish Heartbeat
Winner: various artists - Folkways: A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly
 
Best Tropical Latin Performance
The nominees were:
  • Ruben Blades, Son de Solar - Antecedente
  • Oscar D'Leon - La Salsa Soy Yo
  • Pete Escovedo - Mister E.
  • Johnny Pacheco, Pete El Conde Rodriguez - Salsobita
  • Eddie Santiago - Sigo Astrevido
Winner: Ruben Blades, Son de Solar - Antecedente
 
Classical Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Robert Woods
  • Thomas Frost
  • Andrew Cornall
  • Joanna Nickrenz
  • Steven Epstein
Winner: Robert Woods
 
Hall Of Fame
The nominees were:
  • Artur Schnabel & Malcolm Sargent conducting the London Symphony (1,5) & London Philharmonic (2, 3, 4) - Beethoven: Concertos for Pianos Nos. 1-5
  • Bela Bartok, piano; Joseph Szigeti, violin; Benny Goodman, clarinet - Bartok: Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
  • Billie Holiday - Love Man (Oh, Where Can You Be?)
  • Charlie Parker Sextet - Ornithology
  • Woody Guthrie - This Land Is Your Land Lyrics
Winner: Artur Schnabel & Malcolm Sargent conducting the London Symphony (1,5) & London Philharmonic (2, 3, 4) - Beethoven: Concertos for Pianos Nos. 1-5
 
New Artist
The nominees were:
  • Tracy Chapman Lyrics
  • Rick Astley Lyrics
  • Take 6 Lyrics
  • Toni Childs Lyrics
  • Vanessa Williams Lyrics
Winner: Tracy Chapman Lyrics
 
Pop Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Tracy Chapman - Fast Car Lyrics
  • Joni Mitchell - Chalk Mark in the Rain Storm
  • Brenda Russell - Get Here
  • Whitney Houston - One Moment In Time Lyrics
  • Taylor Dane - Tell It to My Heart
Winner: Tracy Chapman - Fast Car Lyrics
 
Pop Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
  • Phil Collins - A Groovy Kind Of Love Lyrics
  • Sting - Be Still My Beating Heart Lyrics
  • George Michael - Father Figure Lyrics
  • Steve Winwood - Roll With It Lyrics
Winner: Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
 
Pop Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • The Manhattan Transfer - Brasil
  • Gloria Estefan and the Miami Sound Machine - Anything for You
  • Beach Boys - Kokomo Lyrics
  • Brenda Russell, Joe Esposito - Piano in the Dark
  • Escape Club - Wild Wild West Lyrics
Winner: The Manhattan Transfer - Brasil
 
Producer Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Neil Dorfsman
  • L.A. Reid, Babyface
  • Thomas Dolby Lyrics
  • Narada Michael Walden
  • David Kershenbaum
Winner: Neil Dorfsman
 
Record Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
  • Anita Baker - Giving You the Best That I Got Lyrics
  • Michael Jackson - Man In The Mirror Lyrics
  • Steve Winwood - Roll With It Lyrics
  • Tracy Chapman - Fast Car Lyrics
Winner: Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
 
Rock Female Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Tina Turner - Tina Live in Europe
  • Pat Benatar - All Fired Up Lyrics
  • Toni Childs - Don't Walk Away Lyrics
  • Melissa Etheridge - Show Me Some Water
  • Sinead O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra
Winner: Tina Turner - Tina Live in Europe
 
Rock Male Vocalist
The nominees were:
  • Robert Palmer - Simply Irresistable Lyrics
  • Eric Clapton - After Midnight Lyrics
  • Rod Stewart - Forever Young Lyrics
  • Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson
  • Joe Cocker - Unchain My Heart Lyrics
Winner: Robert Palmer - Simply Irresistable Lyrics
 
Rock Vocal Group
The nominees were:
  • U2 - Desire Lyrics
  • Midnight Oil - Beds Are Burning Lyrics
  • Joan Jett And The Blackhearts - I Hate Myself For Loving You Lyrics
  • Inxs - Kick Lyrics
  • Little Feat - Let It Roll
Winner: U2 - Desire Lyrics
 
Song Of The Year
The nominees were:
  • Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
  • Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough, Randy Holland - Giving You the Best That I Got
  • Brenda Russell, Jeff Hall, Scott Cutler - Piano in the Dark
  • Sting - Be Still My Beating Heart Lyrics
  • Tracy Chapman - Fast Car Lyrics
Winner: Bobby McFerrin - Don't Worry, Be Happy Lyrics
 
Trustees Award
The nominees were:
  • Quincy Jones Lyrics
  • Walt Disney Lyrics
  • Cole Porter
Winner: Quincy Jones Lyrics

  
Print Mail Recommend This Site



Top 


Grammy Awards

American Roots
Children's Field
Classical Field
Comedy Field
Composing/Arranging Field
Country Field
Dance Field
Film/TV/Media Field
General Field
Gospel Field
Historical Field
Jazz Field
Latin Field
Music Video Field
Musical Show Field
Packaging/Notes
Pop Field
Production/Engineering Field
R&B Field
Rap Field
Reggae Field
Rock Field
Special Awards
Spoken Field
Traditional Pop Field
Urban/Alternative Field
World Field
Awards and Shows